KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

**BOCG** fr 7 de junio de 1989, serie A, No. 106-9, pag. 73

English translation: Official Gazette of the Spanish Congress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:**BOCG** fr 7 de junio de 1989, serie A, No. 106-9, pag. 73
English translation:Official Gazette of the Spanish Congress
Entered by: Robert Copeland

21:09 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Suit
Spanish term or phrase: **BOCG** fr 7 de junio de 1989, serie A, No. 106-9, pag. 73
as seen above

Any ideas what BOCG might refer to in English here???
Robert Copeland
United States
Official Gazette of the Spanish Congress
Explanation:
(a possible explanation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-03 21:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las "Cortes Generales" is the Spanish counterpart (although not equivalent) of the US Congress, comprising the "Congreso de los Diputados" (lower house) and the "Senado" (upper house).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-03 21:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Althought it may have appeared translated as such, I would not translate this literally as "General Courts", since this might prompt a huge miscue and lead readers to believe that this has something to do with the general court system of Spain, when it is the official gazette of the two houses of congress/parliament.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Official Gazette of the Spanish CongressRebecca Jowers
4General Courts Official Gazzette (BOCG) of 7 June 1989, Series A, No. 106-109, page 73
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Courts Official Gazzette (BOCG) of 7 June 1989, Series A, No. 106-109, page 73


Explanation:
BOCG - Boletín Oficial de las Cortes Generales.

Esto es de España.


    Reference: http://www.congreso.es/public_oficiales/L7/CONG/BOCG/A/A_068...
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: If you translate this as "General Courts" I believe it would be misleading, since the "Cortes Generales" are not courts, but rather this is the name of the Spanish Congress. (See my note.)
13 mins
  -> You are right, Rebecca.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Official Gazette of the Spanish Congress


Explanation:
(a possible explanation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-03 21:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las "Cortes Generales" is the Spanish counterpart (although not equivalent) of the US Congress, comprising the "Congreso de los Diputados" (lower house) and the "Senado" (upper house).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-03 21:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Althought it may have appeared translated as such, I would not translate this literally as "General Courts", since this might prompt a huge miscue and lead readers to believe that this has something to do with the general court system of Spain, when it is the official gazette of the two houses of congress/parliament.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: You are right.
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  Patrice
24 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina