KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

periodicos catalanes o de las ediciones catalanas de periodicos nacionales

English translation: Catalan newspapers or from Catalan editions of national newspapers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:periodicos catalanes o de las ediciones catalanas de periodicos nacionales
English translation:Catalan newspapers or from Catalan editions of national newspapers
Entered by: Robert Copeland

01:20 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Suit
Spanish term or phrase: periodicos catalanes o de las ediciones catalanas de periodicos nacionales
Context:
La mayoria de los articulos de prensa aportadas por la demandante son de periodicos catalanes o de las ediciones catalanas de periodicos nacionales

Note: This needs to be U.K. English please!!!!
I need to know if the correct term would be Catalanese newspapers or from catalanese editions of national newspapers.........
I found some references online for Catalanese, but this sounds very strange to me??? Please verify or correct me if I am incorrect!
Thanks!
Robert Copeland
United States
)cdome from) Catalan newspapers or Catalan editions of national newspapers
Explanation:
The term is "Catalan", not "Catalanese" or "Catalonian"
Selected response from:

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4)cdome from) Catalan newspapers or Catalan editions of national newspapers
Gerardo Noriega Rivero
3 +1Catalan newspapers or Catalan publications/versions of national (Spanish?) newspapers
Andrea Quintana
3 -1Catalan periodicals or catalan editions of national periodicals
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
)cdome from) Catalan newspapers or Catalan editions of national newspapers


Explanation:
The term is "Catalan", not "Catalanese" or "Catalonian"

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Most definitely.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Andy ; - ))

agree  Aida GarciaPons: That's right. I don't unerstand this thing with "Catalonian". "Catalanese" made me laugh though. The Catalan editions of national (Spanish) papers could be referring to the Catalan version of El Periódico. Se publica en castellano y catalán a diario.
3 hrs

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: De acuerdo. I am Catalan,, not Catalanese. Saludos.
5 hrs

agree  patricia scott: Catalan. I think the use of Catalonian started after Orwell's book Homage to Catalonia.
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catalan newspapers or Catalan publications/versions of national (Spanish?) newspapers


Explanation:
Your English will be better than mine, that's for sure, but no doubt it's Catalan (not Catalanese*). You may take a look at the list of Proz.com languages if you wish. :)

Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
51 mins
  -> Thanks, jlrsnyder.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Catalan periodicals or catalan editions of national periodicals


Explanation:
periodicals (I believe it is used in the U.K. as well as in the U.S.) includes other publications, magazines, etc., not only newspapers

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: Only newspapers are referred to here. "Periódicos"// "As the name implies"? Heard of "false friends"? No Spaniard would refer to a e.g. magazine, as "un periódico".
5 hrs
  -> not necessarily - "periódicos"- as the name implies - can include any publication appearing at regular intervals