KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

objeto de ninguna cesión

English translation: which cannot be assigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objeto de ninguna cesión
English translation:which cannot be assigned
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

08:25 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Declaración de Privacidad
Spanish term or phrase: objeto de ninguna cesión
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo una declaración de privacidad y dice el texto:
"Es responsable de dichos ficheros conforme a la normativa aplicable y no siendo objeto de ninguna cesión a algún otro organismo público o privado..."

No estoy segura como traducir "y no siendo objeto de ninguna cesión"

¿Alguien me puede ayudar?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
which cannot be assigned
Explanation:
responsability for the database cannot be assigned to any other public or private agency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-04 21:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the rights or responsibilities under a contract are transferred to another party ("cesión" in Spanish), the term used in legal English is "assignment", rather than "transfer" or "cession". The verb is "to assign" ("ceder") and the "cedente" is the "assignor", while the "cesionario" is the "assignee".

See the 104,000 hits in Google for "assignment of contract"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-04 22:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other respects, the word "cession" refers to the transfer of LAND not responsibilities, and is usually used in the sense of the relinquishment of land from one nation to another, especially after a war as a price for peace. Example:

In 1713, at the time of the cession of Gibraltar in perpetuity to the British Crown, various fortifications were established and occupied by British troops ...
www.gibnet.com/texts/neutral.htm

The cession of Alsace-Lorraine to Germany by France, although brought about by the war of 1870, was for the purposes of international law a voluntary ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Annexation

The history of the American administration of the Philippines between the Spanish cession of the islands at the conclusion of the Spanish-American war in ...
www.snopes.com/rumors/pershing.htm

1774, Lord Dunmore’s War: Virginia’s royal governor prosecutes war against Chief Logan and Ohio Valley Shawnee to force cession of modern Kentucky. ...
www.explorepahistory.com/storydetails.php?storyId=26&chapte...


Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3which cannot be assignedRebecca Jowers
4not being object of any cession
Fernando Fabrega R.
4non-transferable
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-transferable


Explanation:
a shorter option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not being object of any cession


Explanation:
Good luck

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which cannot be assigned


Explanation:
responsability for the database cannot be assigned to any other public or private agency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-04 21:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the rights or responsibilities under a contract are transferred to another party ("cesión" in Spanish), the term used in legal English is "assignment", rather than "transfer" or "cession". The verb is "to assign" ("ceder") and the "cedente" is the "assignor", while the "cesionario" is the "assignee".

See the 104,000 hits in Google for "assignment of contract"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-04 22:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other respects, the word "cession" refers to the transfer of LAND not responsibilities, and is usually used in the sense of the relinquishment of land from one nation to another, especially after a war as a price for peace. Example:

In 1713, at the time of the cession of Gibraltar in perpetuity to the British Crown, various fortifications were established and occupied by British troops ...
www.gibnet.com/texts/neutral.htm

The cession of Alsace-Lorraine to Germany by France, although brought about by the war of 1870, was for the purposes of international law a voluntary ...
www.1911encyclopedia.org/Annexation

The history of the American administration of the Philippines between the Spanish cession of the islands at the conclusion of the Spanish-American war in ...
www.snopes.com/rumors/pershing.htm

1774, Lord Dunmore’s War: Virginia’s royal governor prosecutes war against Chief Logan and Ohio Valley Shawnee to force cession of modern Kentucky. ...
www.explorepahistory.com/storydetails.php?storyId=26&chapte...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  marutele: maru
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maru

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Or "transferred" :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks María Eugenia (although the transfer of contractual rights or obligations is usually referred to as an "assignment")