KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Procuraduria de la Familia

English translation: Family Protection Agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procuraduria de la Familia
English translation:Family Protection Agency
Entered by: Maria Baquero

18:52 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / envío de menores a casa hogar
Spanish term or phrase: Procuraduria de la Familia
La agencia que emite la orden
Maria Baquero
United States
Family Protection Agency
Explanation:
Así he visto que lo usan cuando es traducción del español, aunque en inglés existe la agencia "Family and Protective Services".

Saludos =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-04 18:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Family Protection AgencyNetTra
5 +1Child Protective Services (for USA)
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Family Protection Agency


Explanation:
Así he visto que lo usan cuando es traducción del español, aunque en inglés existe la agencia "Family and Protective Services".

Saludos =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-04-04 18:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dfps.state.tx.us/

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando. ¡Felices Pascuas!

agree  Katarina Peters
45 mins
  -> Gracias Katarina. ¡Felices Pascuas!

agree  Julia Weiss: ¡Felices Pascuas/ Felíz Semana Santa/ Happy Easter etc.!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Julia. ¡Igualmente!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Child Protective Services (for USA)


Explanation:
Department of Children and Families (some states in USA)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks!