KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Oficina de Partes y Archivos

English translation: Office of records and archives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina de Partes y Archivos
English translation:Office of records and archives
Entered by: marutele

19:26 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / government
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina de Partes y Archivos
Hi KudoZers!
The term relates to an official document issued by the Chilean Ministry of Finance. I am guessing it would be "Office and Reports and Archives"?
Gracias de antemano!
t r e y
treychic
Office od records and archives
Explanation:
Where records are kept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2007-04-04 20:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Office OF Records and Archives
Selected response from:

marutele
Argentina
Grading comment
Office of Records and Archives
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Office of Communications and Records/Archives
eesegura
4Office of records and files
Edward Tully
4Office of Reports and FilesVEB
3Office od records and archivesmarutele


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of Reports and Files


Explanation:
Coincido contigo aunque pondría Files en lugar de Archives

VEB
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of records and files


Explanation:
I thik it may be a mistake to use "reports", better to use the general "records"...
Office of Records and Archives Services Abstract: Office of Records and Archives Services WHAT KINDS OF RECORDS ARE KEPT IN THE COUNTY ARCHIVES?
www.co.lancaster.pa.us/Archhome.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

F&M: Archives and Special Collections: Genealogy Resources- [ Traduzca esta página ]County of Lancaster, Office of Records and Archives Services Lancaster County Courthouse 50 N. Duke St. Old Courthouse / ground floor P.O. Box 83480 ...
library.fandm.edu/archives/Genealogy.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lancaster County Courthouse Records- [ Traduzca esta página ]Office of Records and Archives Services 50 North Duke Street, P.O. Box 3480,Lancaster Pa. 17603 717-299-8319. Introduction to the records in the Archives ...
www.pa-roots.com/~lancaster/court/records.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cyndi's List - Libraries, Archives & Museums - "L"- [ Traduzca esta página ]Lancaster County Office of Records and Archives Services ~ Lancaster, Pennsylvania; Landesarchiv Berlin ~ Germany. The Loss of records ...
www.cyndislist.com/lib-l.htm - Páginas similares

Chester County Archives: Marriage License Applications- [ Traduzca esta página ]Delaware County Clerk of the Orphans’ CourtLancaster County Office of Records and Archives ServicesMontgomery County Records DepartmentPhiladelphia County ...
dsf.chesco.org/archives/cwp/view.asp?a=3&Q=610095 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] City of Hollywood, FloridaFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
document the History of Hollywood will be hosted by the Office of Records and Archives,. The Hollywood Lakes Section Civic Association, and the Woman’s Club ...
www.everythinghollywood.org/LinkClick.aspx?link=NewsRelease... - Páginas similares

NYART - Repository Guide, N- [ Traduzca esta página ]DEP Office of Records and Archives Management, Phone: 212-679-4137 Fax: 212-679-6653 email: sqandil@dep.nyc.gov, Director: Ms. Samar Qandil Staff: 5 ...
www.nycarchivists.org/guide/guiden.html - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

History of Conrad Weiser Homestead- [ Traduzca esta página ]Office of Records and Archives Services 50 N. Duke St P.O. Box 83480 Lancaster, Pa. 17608-3480 Telephone: 717-299-8319 ...
www.conradweiserhomestead.org/history_tulpehocken.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Genealogy.com: County Resources -- Pennsylvania- [ Traduzca esta página ]Lancaster County Office of Records and Archives Services 50 North Duke Street P.O. Box 3480 Lancaster, PA 17603 Telephone: (717) 299-8319 ...
www.genealogy.com/00000267.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Linkpendium > Genealogy > USA > Pennsylvania > Lancaster County- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Local History Moores Memorial Library, Christiana; Office of Records and Archives Services · USGenWeb Archives (Source: USGenWeb) ...
www.linkpendium.com/genealogy/USA/PA/Lancaster/ - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares




Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office od records and archives


Explanation:
Where records are kept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2007-04-04 20:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Office OF Records and Archives

marutele
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Office of Records and Archives

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of Communications and Records/Archives


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/666543

This link talks about the functions of the office, in part the receiving and sending of correspondence:
http://www.subsecmar.cl/prontus4_subsecretaria/site/artic/20...

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20