KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por ningún motivo a mayor precio que el señalado

English translation: In no case shall this form be sold at a higher price than that stipulated herein.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por ningún motivo a mayor precio que el señalado
English translation:In no case shall this form be sold at a higher price than that stipulated herein.
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:36 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por ningún motivo a mayor precio que el señalado
Este formulario no podrá venderse por ningún motivo a mayor precio que el señalado.

Mi trad es: In no case this form shall be sold at a higher price than that stipulated herein.

Quiero confirmar mi traducción.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Under no circumstance may this form be sold at a higher price than that stipulated herein
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias por la corrección de mi oración. Eso buscaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5may not be sold above the price stipulated
David Hollywood
5 +3Under no circumstance will this form be sold at a higher price than the stipulated herein
Erica Scorians
4 +2This form shall not be sold by any means at a higher price than the one that is indicated.
Alfredo Tanús
4Under no circumstance may this form be sold at a higher price than that stipulated herein
Giovanni Rengifo
4for any reason at a higher price than the one indicated
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This form shall not be sold by any means at a higher price than the one that is indicated.


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Taña Dalglish: You are right in your observation. "In no case ..." is not proper English. Yours is an acceptable rendering of the statement.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Daña.

neutral  Patrice: to me, the "by any means" in this rendering is just un poco not right....but the rest is fine
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
may not be sold above the price stipulated


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-06 02:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: indicated price

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Torhan: if this is for the US, we would see this more often... may not be sold above the price as marked
7 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Simple and to the point. Saludos.
4 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs

agree  Julia Weiss: with Taña
17 hrs

agree  Patrice
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Under no circumstance will this form be sold at a higher price than the stipulated herein


Explanation:
¿Qué te parece esta versión, Ana?

Erica Scorians
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. Patricia Pedraza
24 mins

agree  patricia scott
5 hrs

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: 'may' or 'shall' (not will). ...... than THAT stipulated...
6 hrs

agree  Annissa 7ar
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for any reason at a higher price than the one indicated


Explanation:
i.e.: This form shall not be sold for any reason at a higher price than the one indicated

Just a (somewhat) shorter option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under no circumstance may this form be sold at a higher price than that stipulated herein


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Gracias por la corrección de mi oración. Eso buscaba.