KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Secretaria de Gobierno del Tribunal Superior de Castilla y Leon

English translation: Government Office of the Superior Court of Castilla y Leon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaria de Gobierno del Tribunal Superior de Castilla y Leon
English translation:Government Office of the Superior Court of Castilla y Leon
Entered by: Katarina Peters

13:46 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaria de Gobierno del Tribunal Superior de Castilla y Leon
Thanks for to all who responded so quickly to my secretario de gobierno question. I want to provide some more info to be sure of my translation.
This is on an Apostille to a marriage certificate from Spain. Typewritten on line 7 which is the "by" section is the above phrase after the name Rosario .......... The word was originally "secretario" but the letter "o" was overtyped with an "a". The accompanying rubber stamp reads: Tribunal Superior de Castilla y Leon, Secretaria de Gobierno, Burgos. The coat of arms of Spain is in the middle of the stamp. Based upon this infor would you still translate "secretaria de gobierno" as "Secretary of State".
thank you for your help
denise
Government Office of the Supreme Court of Castilla y Leon
Explanation:
I would not translate Castilla y Leon
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Clerk of the Administrative Offices of the Superior Court of Castille-LeonRebecca Jowers
4 +2Government Office of the Supreme Court of Castilla y Leon
Katarina Peters
4 +1State Secretariat of the Supreme Court of Castille and Leon
Edward Tully
4Courts Administrator of the Tribunal Superior of Castille-Lyon
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Secretariat of the Supreme Court of Castille and Leon


Explanation:
I didn't see your previous question, but if the spelling has been changed, it may well be this....

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: The Secretariat issues documents. The Clerk of Court drafts them. Gobierno here refers to administration or governance; nothing to do with the State
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  Rebecca Jowers: I think it is important not to confuse "Tribunal Superior" (the highest courd of a comunidad autónoma; there is one in each) with the "Supreme Court" ("Tribunal Supremo") located in Madrid and having jurisdiction throughout Spain
5 hrs
  -> ouch! Of course you're right! Thanks Rebecca!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Government Office of the Supreme Court of Castilla y Leon


Explanation:
I would not translate Castilla y Leon

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

neutral  Rebecca Jowers: I think it is important not to confuse "Tribunal Superior" (the highest courd of a comunidad autónoma; there is one in each) with the "Supreme Court" ("Tribunal Supremo") located in Madrid and having jurisdiction throughout Spain
5 hrs
  -> You're right, it should be Superior Court

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clerk of the Administrative Offices of the Superior Court of Castille-Leon


Explanation:
Rather than refering to any "secretary of state", when referring to Spanish court personnel "secretario" is short for "secretario judicial" or "court clerk" (or "clerk of court"). "Gobierno" when applied to courts is short for "salas de gobierno" and refers to the section that administers the court.

Here are some standard definitions:

SECRETARIO JUDICIAL-Constituye el cargo de mayor rango, después de los jueces y magistrados, dentro del personal al servicio de la administración de justicia. En cierta forma, los secretarios judiciales se encuentran equidistantes entre el personal jurisdiccional y el personal auxiliar de la administración de justicia, si bien se integran en este último grupo. Son funcionarios que se ocupan específicamente de documentar las diversas actuaciones que tienen lugar ante los órganos jurisdiccionales. Ejercen la fe pública judicial, razón por la cual se denominan también actuarios, y asisten a los jueces y magistrados en el ejercicio de sus funciones. Cuando ejercen en la Audiencia, han sido denominados relatores. Ostentan la jefatura directa del personal adscrito a la Secretaría judicial de la que son titulares. Les corresponde la guarda y depósito de la documentación, su archivo y la conservación de los bienes y objetos afectados a los expedientes judiciales.
Ley orgánica del Poder judicial, artículos 472 a 483, con las modificaciones introducidas por la Ley orgánica 16/1994, de 8 de noviembre.
(Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona, 1995)

SALAS DE GOBIERNO-Son los órganos que, dentro de los respectivos tribunales, se integran con miembros de los mismos y se encargan de ejercer funciones de organización y de administración de dichos órganos jurisdiccionales y de los que jerárquicamente les están subordinados, sin perjuicio de las facultades que correspondan a los presidentes de dichos tribunales y a los titulares de los restantes órganos de la jurisdicción civil. En ésta, hay Salas de gobierno en el Tribunal Supremo y en los Tribunales Superiores de Justicia. Entre sus atribuciones, cabe señalar: aprobar las normas de reparto de asuntos entre las distintas Secciones de cada Sala; completar provisionalmente la composición de las Salas; ejercer las facultades disciplinarias sobre magistrados; y promover los expedientes de jubilación por causa de incapacidad de los magistrados; elaborar los informes que le solicite el Consejo General del Poder Judicial.
Ley orgánica del Poder judicial, artículos 104, 149 y 152, con las modificaciones introducidas por la Ley orgánica 16/1994, de 8 de noviembre.
(Diccionario de Derecho Bosch, Barcelona, 1995)








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 15:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other respects, I believe that using the word "government" in this context would prompt a miscue. The "government" (executive branch") has no powers here, and "gobierno de los tribunales" refers to administration of the courts, not to the "government" (executive branch"). Likewise I would avoid using the word "state" in this context, since in Spain "state" ("estado") refers to the central government, while this passage concerns the Superior Court of an autonomous region (Castilla y Leon) and, thus, is not one of the courts that has jurisdiction nationwide in Spain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-06 19:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another note I might add is that it is incorrect to translate "Tribunal Superior" as "Supreme Court". In Spain there are both "tribunales superiores" (one in each autonomous community) and a separate single supreme court located in Madrid ("Tribunal Supremo") that has jurisdiction throughout Spain.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2232 days
  -> Thanks Lavinia

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Courts Administrator of the Tribunal Superior of Castille-Lyon


Explanation:
Using Sheilann's knowledge and a rather UK rendering of this and deliberately not translating the name of the Court (you can add an explanation in brackets). In UK a Courts Administrator is a Chief Executive of a higher grade than the Clerk of the Court - a senior manager in effect, often in charge of several Courts or part of a circuit.
Victims Charter
... Chief Clerk and the Courts Administrator are displayed at every court. ... The Chief Clerk will review your claim and send it to the Courts Administrator. ...www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/ERO/records/ho415/1/viccomp.htm - 7k - Cached - More from this site
Chief Executive's first week (PDF)
Cumbria – Simon Evans, Deveon & Cornwall. – David Gentry, Dorset ... Courts Administrator for. Lancashire and Cumbria and in. 1996 Group Manager the for ...www.dca.gov.uk/courts/uanews6.pdf - 170k

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263