KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

En perjuicio de terceros

English translation: to detriment of third parties


17:14 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: En perjuicio de terceros
I am translating the report of a court case, and they are listing the corpus delecti, the body of the crime, and they listed: Destrucción o deterioro de un bien; and "BIEN AJENO O PROPIO EN PERJUICIO DE TERCEROS"

Hello? That's one's own, or some else's, property but... what is that about third parties?
Bob Haskell
English translation:to detriment of third parties
Explanation:
Regards!
Selected response from:

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to the detriment of third parties
Katarina Peters
5 +3to detriment of third parties
Fernando Fabrega R.
4in detriment of third parties
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in detriment of third parties


Explanation:
.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to detriment of third parties


Explanation:
Regards!


Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: You were first (but I agree with Katarina, to the...)
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valeria Carcagno
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters: Yes, you were first, minus a little important detail...
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to the detriment of third parties


Explanation:
just correcting the other two answerers...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.: Thanks!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, and you're welcome, Fernando (see my comment to you)

agree  Valeria Carcagno
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria

agree  Mónica Algazi
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, or "to the prehudice of third parties"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Allegro! (prehudice??)

agree  Julia Weiss
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julia.

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  alexfromsd
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, alexfromsd!