KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

golpes leves

English translation: minor assaults/aggresions


22:04 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: golpes leves
en tanto que el resto de las denuncias (22%) se refieren a delitos menores vinculados a conflictos entre familiares, vecinos, acreedores y deudores; patrones y trabajadores o contrapartes legales en algún proceso judicial, como amenazas, injurias, golpes leves, violación de depósito, falsedad de declaración ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:minor assaults/aggresions
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Lydia--thanks for the clear-sighted help! (Hope you are enjoying the holiday weekend...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6minor assaults/aggresions
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1minor assault (if threats of violence) and batteryxxxAdrian MM.
4 +1Common AssaultDerrio
3 +2slight blow
José Quinones


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slight blow


Explanation:
or moderate blow


    Reference: http://www.lareau-law.ca/provocationTwo.htm
José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: I'd say minor blows (assault seems too strong)
46 mins
  -> thanks, gracias

agree  Flavio Posse: Slight blows sounds good to me. There's no mention of codified offenses, just a description of reported facts in lay terms.
1 hr
  -> thanks, gracias

neutral  AllegroTrans: Not a term that would be used as alegal definition, it's far too subjective
20 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minor assaults/aggresions


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Lydia--thanks for the clear-sighted help! (Hope you are enjoying the holiday weekend...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: minor assaults only
4 mins
  -> thank you Henry!

agree  Katarina Peters: yes, minor assaults
3 hrs
  -> thank you you Katarina!

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> thank you Daniel!

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs
  -> thanks alex!

agree  Patrice: As Henry says, minor assaults only
17 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia!

agree  AllegroTrans: minor assaults sounds fine
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Common Assault


Explanation:
I appreciate you are in the US. Under UK law, this would be the best rendering. Regards

Derrio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think the context is suggesting minor offences, so I think this needs to be in the translated term somehow
20 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: AllegroTrans again seems to be missing the point.
23 hrs

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor assault (if threats of violence) and battery


Explanation:
Assault has to be watched as it means only threats of violence - see wikipedia - in th UK & US, but not in Oz or NZ, whilist battery is the actual application of physical force and constitutes both a tort and crime in most Common Law jurisidictions.

I agree with Derrio that Common Assault is the bottom rung in the UK, ABH - actual bodily harm and GBH/grievous bodily harm, then wounding being the next ones up.





Example sentence(s):
  • common assault (which includes even the most minor assault) ... American common law has traditionally defined assault as an attempt to commit a battery. ...
  • Minor assault" means a misdemeanor assault, or a felonious assault not covered by ... Background: Minor assault and battery are covered in this section. ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assault
    Reference: http://www.ussc.gov/2001guid/2a2_3.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tom: Everything you wrote is so interesting, but I think that "minor assault" (which Lydia suggested first) is best. This paper is being presented in Ohio...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: And neither do I disagree with you, so why the "missing the point" comment?
16 hrs
  -> Thx, but you, as a neutral, claimed to Derrio that the word minor needs to be worked into the phrase. It doesn't. Common Assault in the UK implies, in the the hierararchy going up to ABH/GBH etc., the lowest level of force i.e. battery.