KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

violación de depósito

English translation: breach of trust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:violación de depósito
English translation:breach of trust
Entered by: Katarina Peters

22:05 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: violación de depósito
en tanto que el resto de las denuncias (22%) se refieren a delitos menores vinculados a conflictos entre familiares, vecinos, acreedores y deudores; patrones y trabajadores o contrapartes legales en algún proceso judicial, como amenazas, injurias, golpes leves, violación de depósito, falsedad de declaración ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
violation of trust
Explanation:
"deposito" here is in the sense of something entrusted to the person, be it material or immaterial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-07 12:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, also commonly used: Breach of Trust
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Katarina. I'm going to use breach of trust ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3violation of trust
Katarina Peters
4misappropriation of property
AllegroTrans
3Trespass?Derrio
2illicit use of embargoed assetsxxxLia Fail
2abuse of depositHLS Ltd.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abuse of deposit


Explanation:
I am not sure, maybe a native English lawyer could give you a better answer, but I hope it also helps you.


    Reference: http://www.library.unt.edu/gpo/ACIR/Reports/information/m-10...
    Reference: http://www.aei.org/docLib/20021130_71007.pdf
HLS Ltd.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trespass?


Explanation:
Not sure, once again refering to UK law. With more criminal intent, could be burglary.

Derrio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
illicit use of embargoed assets


Explanation:

That's my interpretation, but I'm really uncertain as to how it's phrased.


Acto consistente es disponer ilegalmente de una cosa que se ha recibido en depósito (violación de depósito).

CAPÍTULO IV
Violación de Depósito
Artículo 249. Se comete el delito de violación de depósito por:
I. El hecho de sustraer o disponer de una cosa su dueño, si le ha sido embargada y la tiene en su poder, con el
carácter de depositario judicial o por cualquiera otra causa que legalmente le impida disponer de ella;
II. El hecho de disponer de la cosa depositada, el depositario judicial o el designado por o ante las autoridades
administrativas o del trabajo; y
III. El hecho de que una persona disponga, como suyo, del depósito que garantice la libertad caucional de un
inculpado y del cual no le corresponda la propiedad. Es aplicable a este capítulo en lo conducente el artículo 238 de
este Código. Al responsable de los delitos previstos en este capítulo, se le aplicarán las sanciones contenidas en el
artículo 246.
El hecho de que una persona disponga, como suyo, del depósito que garantice la libertad caucional de un inculpado
y del cual no le corresponda la propiedad.
Es aplicable a este capítulo en lo conducente el artículo 238 de este Código.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-07 00:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it would be broader to say:

illicit use of embargoed or confiscated assets

This doesn't include III above, which I'm not sure about.

Maybe:


illicit use of embargoed, confiscated or protected assets



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
violation of trust


Explanation:
"deposito" here is in the sense of something entrusted to the person, be it material or immaterial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-07 12:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, also commonly used: Breach of Trust

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thank you, Katarina. I'm going to use breach of trust ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: also known as abuse of trust
47 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, Patricia...as well as "breach" of trust, which just occurred to me

agree  xxxLia Fail: This certainly seems likley and has the advantage of being broad...although maybe too broad? :-)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Lia. The broader the safer...no? (-:

neutral  AllegroTrans: too broad, it's about property as far as I can see, and thus about stealing
16 hrs
  -> it refers to minor infractions - but I see (below) that you found a better definition...

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: breach of trust in the UK
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom, it is used in Canada as well

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misappropriation of property


Explanation:
Using the definition provided by Lia and applying this to an English definition I came up with the English statutory law defintion of theft, which includes inter alia "appropriation" which is the assumption by a person of the rights of an owner, whether he has come by the property (innocently or not) without stealing it (s. 3(1) Theft Act 1968 of the UK) I have no doubt that the US has a similar definition of the situation where someone keeps property that has been (for example) loaned to him/her

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263