KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

consignaciones de hecho

English translation: statements of fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consignaciones de hecho
English translation:statements of fact
Entered by: Patrice

23:17 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: consignaciones de hecho
también en esta categoría se incorporan meras
declaraciones sobre hechos no delictivos (consignaciones de hecho para dar constancia de una situación o servir de antecedente en algún proceso legal posterior).

This is part of the list of high-frequency crimes that I posted 2 questions on earlier today... TIA!
Patricia Rosas
United States
statements of fact
Explanation:
from your description this is what is sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-08 01:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me add some other suggestions which would work equally and which, as this, are indeed used: statement of facts, and just plain old "facts". There are also "agreed facts" where the context is such that you are talking about facts which the two sides have agreed are facts.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both Tom and Patricia for these good answers. Since the target audience is US, I'm going with "statements of fact" ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statements of fact
Patrice
3factual avermentsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factual averments


Explanation:
Maybe closer to pleadings filed i.e. consigned or added to the record.



Example sentence(s):
  • Respondents/Cross-Petitioners are without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of the factual averments in paragraph 8. ...

    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f0700/0767.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statements of fact


Explanation:
from your description this is what is sounds like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-08 01:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me add some other suggestions which would work equally and which, as this, are indeed used: statement of facts, and just plain old "facts". There are also "agreed facts" where the context is such that you are talking about facts which the two sides have agreed are facts.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks to both Tom and Patricia for these good answers. Since the target audience is US, I'm going with "statements of fact" ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks!