KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

bien raíz

English translation: real estate, real property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien raíz
English translation:real estate, real property
Entered by: Ana Brause

10:00 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / inheritance
Spanish term or phrase: bien raíz
From a lawyer in Bogotá:
Como XXX es menor de edad, forzosamente debe recibir participaciones sobre el único bien raíz adquirido antes de la muerte del causante, es decir, sobre el apartamento y los garajes
Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
real property
Explanation:
Saludos, suerte =o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 10:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: real estate (Todo S/Dict.Cabanellas-Hoague y Alcaraz)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Gracias Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3real property
Ana Brause
4real state
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real property


Explanation:
Saludos, suerte =o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 10:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: real estate (Todo S/Dict.Cabanellas-Hoague y Alcaraz)

Ana Brause
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Gracias Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Siempre tan exacta, doña Ana...Happy Easter again!!!
6 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel y Happy Easter again too (Lunes otra vez... sobre la ciudad...¡qué pereza!) ;o)

agree  Katarina Peters: //Thanks Ana, a Happy "working" Easter, or what's left of it, to you too...=o))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina, Happy Easter =o)!!

agree  eesegura: Real estate
1 day9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real state


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Irina Dicovsky