KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Procuradora del Paciente

English translation: Patient Advocate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procuradora del Paciente
English translation:Patient Advocate
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

14:25 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Procuradora del Paciente
Extract from the agenda of a meeting of a group of international ombudsmen on patient rights. Would "patient counsel" work here I wonder? TIA, Jason.

PANEL INTERNACIONAL DE EXPERTOS

Experiencia de Defensorías en sus ámbitos respectivos

***Procuradora del Paciente*** de Puerto Rico.
Comisión Nacional de Arbitraje de México.
Defensoría del Afiliado de la República Dominicana.
Oficina Nacional de Indemnizaciones Francesa.
Jason Willis-Lee
Patient Advocate
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Patient Advocate
Henry Hinds
4 +3patient's attorney
Katarina Peters
3patient's solicitor
Katharina Harer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patient's attorney


Explanation:
or: patient's legal advisor,
or: patient's legal counsel,
or: patient's lawyer
or: patient's defence attorney/lawyer/counsel

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
0 min
  -> Thank you, Alicia!

agree  MikeGarcia: Or "Attorney for the patient/s".-
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel.

agree  patricia scott
46 mins
  -> Thank you, patricia!

agree  Manuel Aburto M
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel!

disagree  Henry Hinds: Check the actual site and you will find that the position must be held by a MEDICAL DOCTOR.
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patient's solicitor


Explanation:
I can only give you another oportunity, but you have to see for yourself if it fits in your text.

Katharina Harer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Santos: Este utilizaría
57 mins

disagree  Henry Hinds: Not a solicitor but a DOCTOR.
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Patient Advocate


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks Henry....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: Yo así lo he visto.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, NetTra.

neutral  Katarina Peters: only 1,280,000 Google hits vs. 3,610,000 for Patient's Attorney (note "del paciente")
25 mins
  -> I used Google to determine the actual nature of this position, which must be filled by a DOCTOR, therefore Attorney does not fit at all.

agree  Christopher Malloy: agree, this is the commonly used term for what is being described
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chris.

agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, in this context "Patient Advocate". (In Spain called el "Defensor del Paciente") And obviously the Google hits reflect the fact that a patient can have an attorney if involved in a claim or lawsuit, but I don't believe that is the context here.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Rebecca´s comment backs up my feelings.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.