KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Actuación oficiosa del juez

English translation: Court (Judge) Acting on his/her/its own Motion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Actuación oficiosa del juez
English translation:Court (Judge) Acting on his/her/its own Motion
Entered by: Mariana Passo

18:10 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Spanish term or phrase: Actuación oficiosa del juez
No tengo contexto :/ es un punto en un powerpoint y está debajo del título "precautionary measures".
Mariana Passo
Portugal
Court (Judge) Acting on his/her/its own Motion
Explanation:
Elige como gustes.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Judge/Court acting off the recordRebecca Jowers
5 +2Court (Judge) Acting on his/her/its own Motion
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Court (Judge) Acting on his/her/its own Motion


Explanation:
Elige como gustes.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Flavio Posse: eso es.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Judge/Court acting off the record


Explanation:
This will depend on the context, but in Spain at least, a distinction is made between acting "de oficio" (ex officio; sua sponte; on one's on motion) and "oficioso", which means "unofficial; off the record").

For example, "según fuentes oficiosas del gobierno" means "according to souces close to the government", i.e., unofficially, extraofficially, not an official announcement from the government but an off-the-record "leak". "Oficioso" in this sense is defined in the DRAE as (6.) "Por contraposición a oficial, dícese de lo que hace o dice alguno sin formal ejercicio del cargo público que se tiene." (In the case of a judge/court: "off the record")

In this case it may be that the person who drafted the text to be translated confused "actuación oficiosa" with "actuación de oficio", so I am offering this as a possibility, since "oficioso" = "no oficial; extraoficial" in most contexts.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la info, Rebecca. En este caso, voy por la opción de Henry, porque como bien intuyó Manuel, es un tema de derecho ambiental (olvidé mencionarlo... mea culpa) y se trata de la actuación del juez de motu propio.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Malloy
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Christopher

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia