KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

títulos accionarios

English translation: share certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos accionarios
English translation:share certificates
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

20:37 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: títulos accionarios
c) Emisión y reemplazo de los títulos accionarios: La Junta de Accionistas acuerda en forma unánime facultar y encomendar expresamente al Gerente General de la Sociedad para que prepare y emita los nuevos títulos de las acciones emitidas en virtud del aumento de capital acordado así como para canjear a los accionistas los actuales títulos por los que se emitan, si correspondiere.
Daniela Pesce
share certificates
Explanation:
this is what you call them
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4share certificates
Frances Lake
5 +1stock certificates
RHuber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
share certificates


Explanation:
this is what you call them

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Katarina!

agree  Christopher Malloy: I have also seen them referred to as share titles
9 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Christopher!

agree  David Cahill
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias, David!

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock certificates


Explanation:
more common in U.S., but share certificates is perfect too!

RHuber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs