KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Términos Capitalizados

English translation: Capitalized terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Términos Capitalizados
English translation:Capitalized terms
Entered by: Myriam S

11:01 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Terms Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: Términos Capitalizados
Legal contract written in Argentina.

¨Los terminos Capitalizados están definidos en esta Orden, sus anexos, o en el Contrato.¨

Not sure what Capitalizados would mean here.
Myriam S
United States
Capitalized terms
Explanation:
[PDF] Capitalized terms used but not otherwise defined herein shall have ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Capitalized terms used but not otherwise defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to. such terms in the Motion. UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT ...
www.nysb.uscourts.gov/opinions/ajg/43521_28678_opinion.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ANNEX B DEFINITIONS Unless the context otherwise specifies or ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Unless the context otherwise specifies or requires, capitalized terms used in the PJM TSDS. Technical Requirements (Technical Requirements) shall have the ...
www.pjm.com/planning/to-standards/downloads/annexb.pdf - Similar pages - Note this




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-11 00:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms with an initial capital letter ....

MaxMind - CREDIT CARD FRAUD DETECTION SERVICE TERMS OF USEUnless otherwise noted, all capitalized terms used in this Term of Use Policy are defined as indicated in the MaxMind End User License Agreement. ...
www.maxmind.com/app/ccfd_terms_of_use_agree - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] 1. Unless otherwise specifically defined herein, the capitalized ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Unless otherwise specifically defined herein, the capitalized terms in this Order have the. same meaning as attributed to them in the Stipulation of ...
www.insurancebrokerageclasscounsel.com/zurich/docs/Order 11... - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems most of you were on the right track. Thanks for solving the puzzle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Capitalized terms
Deborah Workman
5 +1Terms in Capital Letter
Alfredo Tanús


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Terms in Capital Letter


Explanation:
Myriam: es un spanglish absoluto. Quizas estes traduciendo a ingles algo que ya habian traducido de ingles a español, con uso del spanglish.

Se refiere al uso de Mayusculas en algunos de los terminos del contrato.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: I doubt it that it´s an expression that comes from US English, since one would not typically find that in a legal contract in the US. That is, specify that the Terms in Capital Letters are.... It also sounds ¨foreign¨ in English. Still, it is a possibility in this case, but I would dispute that it comes from English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capitalized terms


Explanation:
[PDF] Capitalized terms used but not otherwise defined herein shall have ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Capitalized terms used but not otherwise defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to. such terms in the Motion. UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT ...
www.nysb.uscourts.gov/opinions/ajg/43521_28678_opinion.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ANNEX B DEFINITIONS Unless the context otherwise specifies or ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Unless the context otherwise specifies or requires, capitalized terms used in the PJM TSDS. Technical Requirements (Technical Requirements) shall have the ...
www.pjm.com/planning/to-standards/downloads/annexb.pdf - Similar pages - Note this




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-11 00:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terms with an initial capital letter ....

MaxMind - CREDIT CARD FRAUD DETECTION SERVICE TERMS OF USEUnless otherwise noted, all capitalized terms used in this Term of Use Policy are defined as indicated in the MaxMind End User License Agreement. ...
www.maxmind.com/app/ccfd_terms_of_use_agree - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] 1. Unless otherwise specifically defined herein, the capitalized ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Unless otherwise specifically defined herein, the capitalized terms in this Order have the. same meaning as attributed to them in the Stipulation of ...
www.insurancebrokerageclasscounsel.com/zurich/docs/Order 11... - Similar pages - Note this


Deborah Workman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems most of you were on the right track. Thanks for solving the puzzle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Esta expresión lo define correctamente...
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!