KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin los cuales está incompleta

English translation: without which it is incomplete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin los cuales está incompleta
English translation:without which it is incomplete
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:25 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin los cuales está incompleta
Certificado de nacimiento de México:

Esta acta se relaciona con los folios de anotaciones que se señalan, sin los cuales está incompleta.

Pensé en: without them, the certificate is incomplete

Pero no estoy del todo segura.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
without which it is incomplete
Explanation:
El acta tiene anotaciones marginales que deberán incluirse.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8without which it is incomplete
Henry Hinds
5without which it (the certificate) is incomplete
Joseph Tein
4 +1without which
psicutrinius


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
without which it is incomplete


Explanation:
El acta tiene anotaciones marginales que deberán incluirse.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: It's perfect ... you're fast! I have a translation project coming up and I'm going to count on your fast expert answers, amigo.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Joseph, I was just lucky this time! With two others right there with me, I often don't make it. Cuando quieras te ayudo.

agree  patricia scott
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  David Cahill
20 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Christopher Malloy
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Chris.

agree  Katarina Peters
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Katarina.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Cesar Serrano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without which


Explanation:
this is the translation of "los cuales"

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I like the explanatory comment.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without which it (the certificate) is incomplete


Explanation:
'which' is better than 'them' in this case.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans