KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

semi mensualmente

English translation: twice a month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semi mensualmente
English translation:twice a month
Entered by: Robert Copeland

17:08 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Solicitud para informacion de salario
Spanish term or phrase: semi mensualmente
Context:
Al empleado se le paga: semanalmente, quincenalmente, semi-mensualmente, mensualmente, otro

I assume that quincenalmente is every 15 days, and mensualmente is monthly, but what is semi-mensualmente ?????????
Robert Copeland
United States
twice a month
Explanation:
this is simple and direct, and I think clearer than 'semi-monthly. I don't see the difference between this and 'quincenalmente' - maybe this means 'every two weeks?
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
It appears that the masses have spoken..... Thanks so much to everyone for your help and your input!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11twice a month
Joseph Tein
5 +3forthnightly
psicutrinius
4weekly, twice-monthly, every two weeks, monthly
Michael Torhan
4semimonthly (twice a month)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
twice a month


Explanation:
this is simple and direct, and I think clearer than 'semi-monthly. I don't see the difference between this and 'quincenalmente' - maybe this means 'every two weeks?

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
It appears that the masses have spoken..... Thanks so much to everyone for your help and your input!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
1 min
  -> Grazie.

agree  Christopher Malloy
2 mins
  -> Thank you, counselor.

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
22 mins
  -> Thank you y gracias.

agree  Frances Lake
25 mins
  -> Gracias, che.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes but hardly a pro term
1 hr

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge: there is a difference. you can get a check on fixed dates i.e. the 1st and 15th of the month or every other week (say every other friday) meaning there might be 3 payments in one month.
5 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semimonthly (twice a month)


Explanation:
[PDF] Form 433-F(ENG/SP) (508 Compliant, Fill-In Capable, and Spanish ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Pagado Semi-mensual (dos veces al mes). Pagado Semanal. F. INGRESOS NO SALARIALES DE LA UNIDAD FAMILIAR. (Escriba las cantidades mensuales. ...
www.unclefed.com/IRS-Forms/2006/f433f.pdf - Páginas similares

IWETEL Archives -- Mayo 2005, semana 4 (#65)Also refers to a serial issued twice a month, with the possible exception ... En respuesta a tu pregunta sobre la periodicidad semimensual vendrian sido las ...
listserv.rediris.es/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0505d&L=iwetel&D=1&P=8954 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

IWETEL Archives -- Mayo 2005, semana 4 (#30)A semimonthly meeting should be held "twice a month" and a semiweekly "twice ... Le puedo ayudar diciendole que semimensual significa > > dos veces al mes, ...
listserv.rediris.es/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0505d&L=iwetel&D=1&P=3812 - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de listserv.rediris.es ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-04-10 17:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semimonthly - definition of semimonthly by the Free Online ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of semimonthly in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of semimonthly. What does semimonthly mean? semimonthly synonyms, semimonthly antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/semimonthly - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2007-04-10 17:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sem·i·month·ly(sm-mnthl, sm-)
adj.
Occurring or issued twice a month.
n. pl. sem·i·month·lies
A semimonthly publication.
adv.
At intervals twice monthly. See Usage Note at bi-1.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: We don't usually say "semimonthly" in English
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forthnightly


Explanation:
semi- means half-, so the meaning is "every half month"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-04-10 18:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that "semi mensualmente" means of course twice a month, but not on calendar days 1st and 16th.

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
3 mins
  -> thanks, Paul

neutral  Joseph Tein: Atención: the spelling is 'fortnightly' and remember this is British English rather than U.S.
5 mins
  -> auch. You got a point here...

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Katarina Peters: (in the U.K.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katharina

neutral  Richard McDorman: Usage of the term "fortnight" is strongly avoided in the United States. If the document requires American English, I would use "twice per month."
9 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weekly, twice-monthly, every two weeks, monthly


Explanation:
I think this was definitely a PRO question because there is descrepancy in usage between the UK and the US.

In the US semi- is hardly heard and fortnightly will leave us scratching our heads. Unfortunately bi- has two meanings (thank you Lydia). In the US it means every other period and in the UK it means twice per period.

So given the list of different pay periods you provided, here is a list that I believe will work in both countries. If anyone can fine-tune this, go for it!

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans