ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

FIRMA QUE RATIFICA EN TODAS Y CADA UNA DE SUS PARTES EL CONTENIDO DEL DOCUMENTO

English translation: signs and ratifies the contents of all parts of this document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FIRMA QUE RATIFICA EN TODAS Y CADA UNA DE SUS PARTES EL CONTENIDO DEL DOCUMENTO
English translation:signs and ratifies the contents of all parts of this document
Entered by: AllegroTrans

18:56 Jun 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificación
Spanish term or phrase: FIRMA QUE RATIFICA EN TODAS Y CADA UNA DE SUS PARTES EL CONTENIDO DEL DOCUMENTO
Hola, Estoy teniendo problemas al traducir la siguiente frase:
...FIRMA QUE RATIFICA EN TODAS Y CADA UNA DE SUS PARTES EL CONTENIDO DEL DOCUMENTO SUSCRITO LO QUE CERTIFICO YO, EL NOTARIO...
Podria ser algo como:
...Signs and acknowledges the content of all parts of the undergoing document, the which I, the notary, certify
Gracias por su ayuda
mou
signs and ratifies the contents of all parts of this document
Explanation:
@@@
This needs to be expressed in plain English, not Spanglish
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4In its entiretyStretchJD
4signs and ratifies the contents of all parts of this document
AllegroTrans
4signature which confirms in each and every one of its parts, the contents of this document
Lydia De Jorge
4 -1signature which is ratified in all and every part of the content hereofLilian Duek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
signature which is ratified in all and every part of the content hereof


Explanation:
Estas son frases que aparecen normalmente en los contratos

Lilian Duek
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Lilian


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline Carrera: the signature is not ratified in the contract but it ratifies the contract
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature which confirms in each and every one of its parts, the contents of this document


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Lydia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This is heavy, convoluted and "Spanglish" IMO
16 hrs
  -> ok.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs and ratifies the contents of all parts of this document


Explanation:
@@@
This needs to be expressed in plain English, not Spanglish

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1058
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1735 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In its entirety


Explanation:
This seems to be a more idiomatic option. At least it is what I hear in court in the U.S. and captures the meaning perfectly in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...Signature that ratifies the document in its entirety...
StretchJD
Specializes in field