KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

infieri

English translation: to become/in the process of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:in fieri (infieri)
English translation:to become/in the process of

03:57 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
Spanish term or phrase: infieri
From a marriage certificate:

Abogado y Notario infieri
David Davis
to become, would-be, in the course of...
Explanation:
in fieri (two words) is Latin and means the above. In the case in point, the person in "the course of becoming" a lawyer, etc.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent! That works. The original showed it as one word, which is probably why I couldn't find it anywhere in an English version.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to become, would-be, in the course of...
Francesco D'Alessandro
3 +1Notary Infieri
Leonardo Parachú
2herein?
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
herein?


Explanation:
Infraescritos? No sé pero adivino. ¿Más contexto?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notary Infieri


Explanation:
Actually I haven´t found the word "infieri" used in any English context, but I HAVE found it in Italian, Spanish and even German contexts and apllying to professions as from Engineers to Economists, and even Coroners.

So, if I were you... "Notary Infieri". But please, wait for more complete responses, plus it´s a little bit late here in Argentina, my eyes are beginning to hurt, and my mind is asking for a rest.

HTH.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: So----give a rest Leo!!!---saludos:-)))
17 mins
  -> rest?, how would you translate that word? lol. ¿Reposo, descanso?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become, would-be, in the course of...


Explanation:
in fieri (two words) is Latin and means the above. In the case in point, the person in "the course of becoming" a lawyer, etc.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent! That works. The original showed it as one word, which is probably why I couldn't find it anywhere in an English version.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr