KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cotejado (sello)

English translation: Collated / Compared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cotejado
English translation:Collated / Compared
Entered by: Ruby Valdez

07:21 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: cotejado (sello)
Este es un sello que viene colocado en forma vertical al lado derecho de un contrato, y debajo viene la firma del notario publico. Existe algun sello equivalente en Estados Unidos?
Ruby Valdez
United States
literally, collated and compared
Explanation:
In Spanish usage the word most frequently appears in authentications, some of which pass through sworn translation. The person affixing the seal hence certifies that he has found the translation to faithfully reproduce the original. In other authentication procedures, it means that the signature of the person who validated the document has been found to be truly his.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia! Elegi COLLATED.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stampsmn
4literally, collated and compared
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stamp


Explanation:
In sworn transations verified be a notary, for example, the notary (and the translator) authenticate their document with their own "stamp". I have handled many sworn translations and know this is the correct term.

smn
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally, collated and compared


Explanation:
In Spanish usage the word most frequently appears in authentications, some of which pass through sworn translation. The person affixing the seal hence certifies that he has found the translation to faithfully reproduce the original. In other authentication procedures, it means that the signature of the person who validated the document has been found to be truly his.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Cecilia! Elegi COLLATED.