KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

elegir por aclamación

English translation: elected by acclamation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elegir por aclamación
English translation:elected by acclamation
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

17:04 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: elegir por aclamación
Acta de Asamblea:
se somete a consideración la lista que ha sido presentada para constituir la comisión directiva por el término que marcan los estatutos de la asociación, y se decide ante la aceptación general que la misma sea elegida por aclamación resultando nominados para tal fin: XXXXX
Brenda Joseph
elected by acclamation
Explanation:
approval is given, the person will be considered elected by acclamation. 3.3.2 The Elections Committee will advise the Directors in writing of their ...
www.ccacc.ca/documents/PolElections.pdf

2) If an election is not held, the trustees shall declare elected by acclamation the candidate who filed for the position or who filed a declaration of ...
data.opi.mt.gov/bills/mca/20/3/20-3-313.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-26 17:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Merriam-Webster's:
an overwhelming approving vote by cheering, shouts, or hand clapping rather than by ballot <made a motion to elect the popular candidate to the chairmanship by acclamation>
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5elected by acclamation
Patricia Rosas
5elected without ballot
AllegroTrans
4Choose by acclamationEneida Gonzalez
4ELECTED BY VOICE VOTEJessica Weiss


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elected by acclamation


Explanation:
approval is given, the person will be considered elected by acclamation. 3.3.2 The Elections Committee will advise the Directors in writing of their ...
www.ccacc.ca/documents/PolElections.pdf

2) If an election is not held, the trustees shall declare elected by acclamation the candidate who filed for the position or who filed a declaration of ...
data.opi.mt.gov/bills/mca/20/3/20-3-313.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-26 17:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Merriam-Webster's:
an overwhelming approving vote by cheering, shouts, or hand clapping rather than by ballot <made a motion to elect the popular candidate to the chairmanship by acclamation>

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 mins
  -> thank you, Liz!

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jairo!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thank you, too, Patricia!

agree  Heather Oland
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Heather...

agree  Roxanna Delgado
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Roxanna ...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ELECTED BY VOICE VOTE


Explanation:
This seems to be a common expression, even enjoying an entry in Wikipedia.

Jessica Weiss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elected without ballot


Explanation:
Tampa Bay Newspapers : Belleair Bee
Mayor, commissioner re-elected without ballot. By DAVE SHELTON ... Mayor, commissioner re-elected without ballot. Boat parade to be part of motion picture ...www.tbnweekly.com/content_articles/122806_bee-03.txt - 38k - More from this site
Malta 2002 - Election
Nominations must specify the position(s) in the Board for which they ... one ballot, but if there is only one candidate he/she is elected without ballot. ...www.espmh.cm-uj.krakow.pl/malta2002by_law.html - 9k - Cached - More from this site
Kauphöll Íslands - Fréttir
Kauphöll Íslands - Upplýsingar um VÞÍ, skráð fyrirtæki og fréttir af ... three above candidates will be elected without ballot, but if not, there will be ...news.icex.is/newsservice/MMIcexNSWeb.dll/newspage?language=IS&... - 20k - Cached - More from this site
The Dunlap Reporter
Harrison County gave strong support to President Bush in the November general ... and Sheriff Terry Baxter, both Democrats, were elected without ballot opposition. ...zwire.com/site/news.cfm?...&BRD=1722&PAG=461&dept_id=111797&rfi=6 - 39k - Cached - More from this site
I declare the foregoing persons to be elected without ballot. P ... (PDF)
I declare the foregoing persons to be elected without ballot. P. Carnley. President ... Declaration made in accordance with Rule III Section 15 of the ...anglican.org.au/generalsynod2001/decided/election/ELECTION RESULTS.pdf - 11k - View as html - More from this site
Elections
ABTC Officers and Directors are elected annually for staggered terms of two ... nominated by the Nominations Committee shall be declared elected without ballot. ...www.abtc.org/elections.htm - 11k - Cached - More from this site
ThePilot.com : SCOTT MOONEYHAM: Another Call For Reform Of Politics
www.thepilot.com is the online edition of The Pilot newspaper, hometown newspaper of the Sandhills and Moore County, ... elected without ballot competition. ...thepilot.com/stories/20061107/opinion/columns/20061107mooneyham.html - 12k - Cached - More from this site
Bermuda J/24 Class Association - Constitution (PDF)
constructed in accordance with the building specifications and known ... positions with one valid nominee shall be considered duly elected without ballot. ...www.j24.bm/docs/pdf/bjca constitution 2007.pdf - 43k - View as html - More from this site
EAHIL-European Association for Health Information and Libraries
... one candidate presents her/himself she/he is considered elected without ballot. ... presents her/himself she/he is considered elected without ballot. ...www.eahil.net/rules-of-procedure.htm - 42k - Cached - More from this site
SYNOD CANON
A geographical area of Church centres for the better management of the Diocese ... nominees have been duly elected without ballot and shall thereupon cause the ...www.anglicannq.org/REGISTRY/CANONS/Canon 01.htm

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Choose by acclamation


Explanation:
Majority rules. Will be chosen.

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4