KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

segun interviene

English translation: in the capacity in which she acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segun interviene
English translation:in the capacity in which she acts
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

06:39 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: segun interviene
La identifico por su resenado documento de identidad y tiene, a mi juicio, segun interviene, la capacidad legal necesaria para otorgar esta escritura de poder, y,

OTORGA
Que confiere poder especial [...]

This is from an instrument granting power of attorney.

I know this is already in the glossary, but I don't think the solutions given there fit in my case. TIA
Kathryn McFarland
in the capacity in which she acts
Explanation:
I think this suits the context; has, in the capacity in which she acts, sufficient legal standing...

For ex: http://lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1935/may1935/gr_l-41718_1935...
Selected response from:

bugel123
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the capacity in which she acts
bugel123
4as it appears
Сергей Лузан
4according to/ consistent with (his/her) intervention
Álida Gándara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to/ consistent with (his/her) intervention


Explanation:
my attempt

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the capacity in which she acts


Explanation:
I think this suits the context; has, in the capacity in which she acts, sufficient legal standing...

For ex: http://lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1935/may1935/gr_l-41718_1935...

bugel123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> thanks Katarina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as it appears


Explanation:
Estoy traduciendo una escritura de agrupacion, alguien tiene algun idea como decir lo siguiente en inglés.

III. La senora compareciente, según interviene, por medio de la presente,---------------

=OTORGA=

AGRUPACION.- Las ..etc.

gracias

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Abogaitor25th October 2006, 11:37 AM
Hola boddington, podría ser algo así:

The appearing party/lady, as she appears, by means of this present document...
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-272610.ht...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58