KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

expedientes

English translation: actions/ proceedings/ files


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expedientes
English translation:actions/ proceedings/ files
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

06:48 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: expedientes
Comparecer ante las autoridades, corporaciones, juzgados, tribunales, organismos y entidades de todas clases, siempre que la Ley no exija que tal comparecencia se haga por medio de Procurador, en toda clase de expedientes y asuntos civiles, administrativos, economico-administrativos o de otra clase.
Kathryn McFarland
actions/ proceedings/ files
Explanation:
any would do its work here, I presume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-06-27 07:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'(legal) actions' are meant, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-07-08 23:04:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Kathryn! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proceedingsAndrea Moreno
4 +3cases
Álida Gándara
4 +3actions/ proceedings/ files
Сергей Лузан
5RecordsEneida Gonzalez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cases


Explanation:
that's it, then other type of cases such as administrative cases, etc.

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: En este contexto...sería el "record/dosssier of a case"....
3 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proceedings


Explanation:


proceed
3 entries found for proceed.
To select an entry, click on it.
proceedproceedingsummary proceeding

Main Entry: pro·ceed
Pronunciation: prO-'sEd, pr&-
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: Middle English proceden, from Anglo-French proceder, from Latin procedere, from pro- forward + cedere to go -- more at PRO-
1 : to come forth from a source : ISSUE <strange sounds proceeded from the room>
2 a : to continue after a pause or interruption b : to go on in an orderly regulated way
"
3 a : to begin and carry on an action, process , or movement b : to be in the process of being accomplished <the work is proceeding well>"
4 : to move along a course : ADVANCE
synonym see SPRING

expediente:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images
Listen: España


Del verbo expedientar: (conjugar)
expedienté es la:
1ª persona singular (yo) pretérito indicativo
expediente es la:
1ª persona singular (yo) presente subjuntivo
3ª persona singular (él/ella/usted) presente subjuntivo
3ª persona singular (él/ella/usted) imperativo

expediente m
1 (documentación, informes) dossier, file
(historial de un estudiante, etc) record
2 Jur proceedings pl
abrirle un expediente a alguien, to start proceedings against sb



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/proceeding
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=expe...
Andrea Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ¿Ese verbo "expedientar" se usa en España?
1 hr
  -> Es más comun "abrir un expediente"

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Patrice
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Records


Explanation:
I believe it has to do this records or files in this case.

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actions/ proceedings/ files


Explanation:
any would do its work here, I presume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-06-27 07:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'(legal) actions' are meant, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-07-08 23:04:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & gracias for grading, Kathryn! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: "proceedings", I would say
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias for your opinion, Manuel! :) More inclined to 'proceedins' on afterthought, indeed, it's quite a universal option here & covers all. Regards from Moscow :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Proceedings is also valid, Serguei...as cases is...it's up to the asker to adapt the answer to her context.-
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, gracias y merci, Miguel! :) More inclined to 'proceedins' on afterthought, indeed. Saludos de Sergio :)

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, merci, obrigado & gracias , Katarina! :)