KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

instancias

English translation: requests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instancias
English translation:requests
Entered by: Andrea Moreno

07:45 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instancias
Comparecer ante las autoridades, corporaciones, juzgados, tribunales, organismos y entidades de todas clases, siempre que la Ley no exija que tal comparecencia se haga por medio de Procurador, en toda clase de expedientes y asuntos civiles, administrativos, economico-administrativos o de otra clase, presentando instancias, solicitudes o demandas y recurriendo o apelando de las resoluciones que aquellos dicten.

In an instrument granting power of attorney. This is in the list of what those granted power of attorney can do.
Kathryn McFarland
requests
Explanation:
instancia:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images
Listen: España

instancia f
1 (petición) request
2 (escrito) application form
3 Jur instance tribunal de primera instancia, Court of First Instance ♦ LOC: a instancia(s) de, at the request of, en primera instancia, first of all
en última instancia, as a last resort: en última instancia siempre podemos llamar a los bomberos para que la abran, we can always call the fire department to open it, as a last resort
Selected response from:

Andrea Moreno
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4requestsAndrea Moreno
4 +2petitions
Сергей Лузан
5motions
JoseAlejandro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petitions


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias for your opinion, Manuel! :)

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, merci, obrigado & gracias , Katarina! :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
requests


Explanation:
instancia:
Definición | Sinónimos | Conjugator
En Francés | En Portugués
in context | images
Listen: España

instancia f
1 (petición) request
2 (escrito) application form
3 Jur instance tribunal de primera instancia, Court of First Instance ♦ LOC: a instancia(s) de, at the request of, en primera instancia, first of all
en última instancia, as a last resort: en última instancia siempre podemos llamar a los bomberos para que la abran, we can always call the fire department to open it, as a last resort



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=inst...
Andrea Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motions


Explanation:
While I don't disagree with my colleagues here, I think this might be most formal suggestion.

Suerte.

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40