KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que en algún modo sea competidor

English translation: which in any way might compete with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que en algún modo sea competidor
English translation:which in any way might compete with
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:40 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato
Spanish term or phrase: que en algún modo sea competidor
XXX se obliga a:

No fabricar, representar, distribuir, vender o comercializar, ni por sí ni a través de tercero ni de otras sociedades participadas, ningún tipo de producto igual, parecido o que en algún modo sea competidor de los objetos de este documento.

My try: Not to manufacture, represent, distribute, sell or market, on its own behalf or by means of a third party or other affiliated companies, the same or any similar product or otherwise a product **which may compete with the objects of document hereof**.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
that/which in any way competes with
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5that/which in any way competes with
David Hollywood
3which, in some way, may compete with the objectives of this (said) document.
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which, in some way, may compete with the objectives of this (said) document.


Explanation:

This is what I would say.

Not "objects", but rather "objectives"

Good luck.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 464

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that/which in any way competes with


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: Yes, though you might put "might compete" instead of "competes"
32 mins

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Moreno
7 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
9 hrs