KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en caso de poseerlas, a la firma del mismo, a renunciar a ellas

English translation: if holding any such rights, it must waive them on signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en caso de poseerlas, a la firma del mismo, a renunciar a ellas
English translation:if holding any such rights, it must waive them on signature
Entered by: Ana Brassara

02:07 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato
Spanish term or phrase: en caso de poseerlas, a la firma del mismo, a renunciar a ellas
[nombre de la compañía]:

No podrá registrar, ni dentro ni fuera del territorio, marcas u otros modelos de propiedad industrial, iguales o similares, o que sean imitación de las marcas y derechos objeto del presente contrato y, en caso de poseerlas, a la firma del mismo, a renunciar a ellas.

No me queda muy clara la oración redactada en español. En realidad, creo que debería decir:

...y, en caso de poseerlas, a la firma del mismo [y deberá] a renunciar a ellas.

Gracias por cualquier ayuda.
Ana Brassara
must surrender/waive all such rights, if any, on signature...
Explanation:
or...if holding any such rights, must surrender/waive them at the time of signature...
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Ahora me quedó claro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3must surrender/waive all such rights, if any, on signature...
Patrice
3and if they have any, they shall resign them when this contract is signedPaul Merriam
3And, if they do so possess them, must resign all such rights at the time of this signature
Sara Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And, if they do so possess them, must resign all such rights at the time of this signature


Explanation:
suena medio rebuscado, quizás te llegue una sugerencia mejor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-28 04:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, if they do so possess them, must resign all such rights on signature of this document.

Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and if they have any, they shall resign them when this contract is signed


Explanation:
No me suena bien redactado en español. Creo que en vez de "a renunciar a ellas", debería ser "las renunciarán". O tal vez falte un verbo y las partes han de acordar a renunciar a ellas.

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
must surrender/waive all such rights, if any, on signature...


Explanation:
or...if holding any such rights, must surrender/waive them at the time of signature...

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Ahora me quedó claro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs
  -> thanks!