KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ejercicio / ejecución (this context)

English translation: while retaining the exercise of such powers/their exercise


10:15 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejercicio / ejecución (this context)
This is from some Mexican divorce documents. The entire sentence is below. I am just wondering if someone could help me with the translation of the bit between the ** (sin perder...su ejecución). I'm just a bit stuck on how to translate the nouns "ejercicio" and "ejecución" in this context.

Los jefes de oficina consular podrán delegar en funcionarios subalternos el ejercicio de una o varias de las facultades señaladas en el presente artículo, **sin perder por ello su ejercicio ni eximirse de la responsibilidad por su ejecución.**

Many thanks in advance!
Emily Plank
Australia
English translation:while retaining the exercise of such powers/their exercise
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and everyone else for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2while retaining the exercise of such powers/their exercise
Marian Greenfield
4exercise/executionSery
4See translationKathleen Shelly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while retaining the exercise of such powers/their exercise


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and everyone else for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
27 mins

agree  Marcela Dutra
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See translation


Explanation:
The directors of the consular office may assign one or more of the functions described in this article to assistants, but this does not mean that such functions are not to be carried out, or that ultimate responsibility for their undertaking lies elsewhere.

Sometimes ya just gotta untangle the whole thing and reconstruct for meaning.

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise/execution


Explanation:
Chief consular officers may delegate to assistants any or all the powers herein granted without waiving the right to do so or being released from the obligation for its execution.

Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179