KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proceso legal justo y sin vicios

English translation: (a) fair process of law and with no defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso legal justo y sin vicios
English translation:(a) fair process of law and with no defects
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:54 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proceso legal justo y sin vicios
Estoy traduciendo un formulario de inmigración:

"Fui despedida ilegalmente de xxx, por ser considerada enemiga de la revolución que lidera el Presidente xxx y sin derecho a tener un **proceso legal justo y sin vicios**. (Ver Anexos xxx)."

... a fair and ??? legal process?
Yvonne Becker
(a) fair process of law and with no infringements
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 01:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Dicionario de términos jurídicos.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(a) fair process of law and with no infringements
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1a trial that is fair and without defects
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a trial that is fair and without defects


Explanation:
someone else will probably know how to say this better in legalese, but vicios in relation to the judicial process are defects or flaws...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: Yes
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Kathleen!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a) fair process of law and with no infringements


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 01:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Dicionario de términos jurídicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos