KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la ley venezolana es de aplicación territorial

English translation: Venezuelan laws are based on the principle of territoriality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la ley venezolana es de aplicación territorial
English translation:Venezuelan laws are based on the principle of territoriality
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:21 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la ley venezolana es de aplicación territorial
En una carta en la que se discute cómo se van a efectuar lso pagos a un trabajador extranjero en Venezuela:

"El Tribunal Supremo de Justicia ha sostenido que la **la ley venezolana es de aplicación territorial** para los servicios convenidos o prestados en Venezuela. "

Me imagino que significa que el trabajador extranjero se tiene que regir por las leyes venezolanas correspondientes mientras trabaja en el país; sin embargo, no encuentro la manera de decir esto en lenguaje legal en inglés.
Yvonne Becker
(The) Venezuelan law is based on the principle of territoriality
Explanation:
Iría "the" si se trata de una ley específica a la que ya se refirieron antes. De lo contrario, no correspondería.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(The) Venezuelan law is based on the principle of territoriality
Mónica Algazi
5principle of territoriality (For information only)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Venezuelan law will be enforced throughout the (whole) country
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Venezuelan law shall apply within the territory of the nation
Joseph Tein
3Venezuelan law is to be implemented throughout the countryliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(The) Venezuelan law is based on the principle of territoriality


Explanation:
Iría "the" si se trata de una ley específica a la que ya se refirieron antes. De lo contrario, no correspondería.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Ana Brause
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana. ¡Saludos, compatriota!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: “Venezuelan laws”: se refiere a todas las leyes, no solo a la Ley del Trabajo; todas son se basan en el principio de territorialidad.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Manuel. Así es también en el Uruguay.

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel. Saludos.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Venezuelan law will be enforced throughout the (whole) country


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-30 13:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TESTIMONY OF MIKE SPEAR MANAGER OF THE CALIFORNIA AND NEVADA ...Our purpose is to help the applicants comply with the law and conserve listed .... flexibly applied, and consistently enforced throughout the country. ...
www.fws.gov/laws/Testimony/106th/1999/july9.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The Role of Judges in Enforcing Full Faith and Credit... VAWA to ensure that our orders may be enforced throughout the country. ..... This file allows any law enforcement officer in the State of Kentucky to ...
www.mincava.umn.edu/documents/ffc/chapter6/chapter6.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

firstamendmentcenter.org: news“The threat still exists so long as the law is enforced throughout the country.” David Cole, a law professor at Georgetown University, said Web masters ...
www.firstamendmentcenter.org/news.aspx?id=13511 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-30 13:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is what is meant. El problema con el uso de "region" o "territory" se presta al malentendido de que es posible que no cubra todo el país para el anglohablante.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Well, I think "enforcement" is too strong here.//Fine. It's just that this conjures up visions of police with truncheons enforcing the law.//I must admit now that my "disagree" was a bit strong!-:)?? Thank you! Debate is healthy!
17 mins
  -> In the legal dictionaries of West, Saint-Dahl, Robb, Alcaraz Varó and Hughes, in the venerable Marina Orellana. // No, for me, the image is an obligatory system of laws for enforcement or compliance purposes. //Greater participation means greater accuracy

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Venezuelan law is to be implemented throughout the country


Explanation:
V. Country Narratives -- Countries Q through ZThe U.A.E.’s new law, when enacted and implemented, is expected to enable ..... Venezuela is a source, transit, and destination country for women and ...
www.state.gov/g/tip/rls/tiprpt/2005/46616.htm - 213k - Cached - Similar pages

VenezuelaDemonstrations throughout the country, at times violent, followed for the next ..... regardless of nationality; however, the law was not fully implemented. ...
www.state.gov/g/drl/rls/hrrpt/2004/41778.htm - 105k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.state.gov ]

Global Exchange : Venezuela Opposition Plan Promises Return to ...The opposition plan titled "Consensus Country", promises a return to free ... programs currently implemented through several government-financed banks. ...
www.globalexchange.org/countries/americas/venezuela/2192.ht... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

The Venezuelan Military: The Making of an AnomalyFirst, the country’s military has been deeply influenced by the philosophy of Simón .... The first is implemented through the Republican Ethics Council, ...
www.venezuelanalysis.com/articles.php?artno=1040 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-06-30 13:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Venezuelan law is a matter of TERRITORIAL APPLICATION

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=territorial application&...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): I do not believe that "implementation" is the appropriate term to use in this translation based on the multiple sources already cited above in my answer; however, I will give you a "neutral" since the rest of the translation is well done. - Mike :)
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principle of territoriality (For information only)


Explanation:
For information only; Mónica’s answer is correct.

Saludos.
Manuel
-----

<<territoriality. Intl. law: The principle that a nation has the right of sovereignty within its borders.

“Three maxims formulated by the seventeenth-century Dutch scholar Ulrich Huber undergird the modern concept of territoriality: (1) a state’s laws have force only within the state’s boundaries; (2) anyone found within the state’s boundaries is subject to within the state’s authority; and (3) comity will discipline sovereign exercises of authority so that the territorial effect of each state’s laws is respected.” Paul Goldstein, International Copyright: Principles, Law, and Practice 64 (2001).>>
[Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition, ISBN 0-314-15199-0]
__________

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 27.900 de “principle of territoriality” international law. (0,05 segundos)

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 16.000 de “territoriality principle” international law. (0,09 segundos)

Territoriality principle - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
"Recent Book on International Law: Book Review - Universal Jurisdiction: International ... Principles of International Law. Thomson West. ISBN 0314163166. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Territoriality_principle - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

JSTOR: Territorialite et Conflits de Juridictions en Droit Penal ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The author examines the principle of territoriality as a means of resolving jurisdictional conflicts in international criminal law. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9300(198504)79%3A2%3C514%3ATECDJE%3E2.0.CO%3B2-%23 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de links.jstor.org ]


Transborder search: a new perspective in law enforcement? | Yale ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(4) The principle of territoriality in international law (alternatively also called the principle of formal territoriality) (5) categorically forbids a ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-1474185_ITM - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Civil and Commericial Law
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
The principle of territoriality in intellectual property law is the legal ... unless the international conventions or bipartite agreements signed by them ...
www.civillaw.com.cn/en/article.asp?id=596 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

When international tax clashes with EU law - International Tax ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In other words, the principle of territoriality did not prevent AG Maduro ... "well established principles of international law no Member State is competent ...
www.internationaltaxreview.com/?Page=10&PUBID=35&ISS=16210&... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Venezuelan law shall apply within the territory of the nation


Explanation:
Here is a sentence from the English page of the Venezuelan embassy in the U.S.:

"Mineral and hydrocarbon deposits of any nature that exist *within the territory of the nation,* ... are the property of the Republic ... "

I think that the words 'shall apply' are good 'lenguaje legal en inglés' to describe a court ruling.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The provisions of this Law shall apply within the territory of the country ..."
  • "National vessels in a foreign port are not regarded as within the territory of the nation in whose harbor they may be,..."
Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63