KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reiterada jurisprudencia

English translation: repeated jurisprudence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reiterada jurisprudencia
English translation:repeated jurisprudence
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:35 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reiterada jurisprudencia
En una carta en la que se discute la relación laboral de un trabajador extranjero en Venezuela:

"Se pregunta:

1. Ese pago se debe documentar como salario o como honorarios.
2. Ese pago se debe retener que impuesto.
3. Se debe inscribir al Sr. John en IVSS, INCE, RPVH

El anterior interrogante pasaremos a responderle, tomando en cuenta los siguientes instrumentos jurídicos:

1) Los Artículos 10 y 133 de la Ley Orgánica del Trabajo, que define el Salario Normal.
2) La constante, pacífica y **reiterada jurisprudencia** del Tribunal Supremo de Justicia acerca de la situación jurídica del trabajador internacional, de las que más adelante haremos mención."

The constant, peaceful and repeated case law?

Nota:
IVSS. Instituto Venezolano de los Seguros Sociales; INCE: Instittuto Nacional para Cooperación Educativa; RPVH: Régimen prestacional de Vivienda y Hábitat
Yvonne Becker
repeated jurisprudence
Explanation:
United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...The repeated jurisprudence of the Supreme Court stipulates that a factual error has to be obvious, clear and indisputable, and not a matter of opinion or of ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/3e076e74aeabef56c1256ada... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-30 15:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...However, the Criminal Chamber of the Supreme Court considered that the .... The Committee points out in this context its repeated jurisprudence that in ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/7d85517fc708dae7c12571dc... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ICC_ONLY HEADER_template.dot (EN/FR)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Registry has implemented the system of legal aid paid by the Court (ICC‐ASP/3/16, ..... on the one hand of established and repeated jurisprudence on the ...
www.vrwg.org/Publications/05/Legal Aid Reform ICC Registry ... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Chapter IFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
An analysis of the repeated jurisprudence of the Supreme Court regarding the “personal”. character of constitutional appeal of protection actions will be ...
www.laccaso.org/pdfs/thedecision.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Inter-American Yearbook on Human Rights: Anuario Interamericano de ... - Google Books Result1999
During the public hearing on preliminary objections, the State declared that it would submit to the Court copies of "repeated jurisprudence" on the subject ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=904111811X... - Note this

[PDF] Summary Bernardo van der Laat Echeverría I. IFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Judge of the Supreme Court of Justice of Costa Rica, Professor of Labor Law and former Dean of the ..... peaceful and repeated jurisprudence on this matter. ...
www.iadb.org/intal/aplicaciones/uploads/publicaciones/i_INT... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] CENTRAL AMERICA FREE TRADE AGREEMENT (CAFTA) LABOR OBLIGATIONS AND ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
to consolidate a peaceful and repeated jurisprudence on this matter. ...... the Court or file it in writing personally, in which case, if the other party is ...
idrinfo.idrc.ca/archive/corpdocs/124135/61638.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

UNODC - E/NL. 1995/1: E/NL. 1995/2 Organic Law on Narcotic and P... by constant and repeated jurisprudence, of limits on quantities ...... The pre-draft of the Supreme Court of Justice starts with a fundamental ...
www.unodc.org/unodc/en/legal_library/ve/legal_library_1995-... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Venezuela:... by constant and repeated jurisprudence, of limits on quantities ...... Article 142 includes military tribunals alongside criminal court judges of first ...
www.unodc.org/unodc/en/legal_library/ve/legal_library_1995-... - 106k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.unodc.org ]

CRE - Thursday, 21 November 2002 - ITEM-002Regardless of whether or not we appeal to the Court of Justice, ..... arising from repeated jurisprudence on mergers at the Court of First Instance. ...
www.futureofeurope.parlament.gv.at/...//EP//TEXT CRE 200211... - 105k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repeated jurisprudence
Michael Powers (PhD)
4repeated jurisprudence
Katarina Peters
4settled (restated) caselawxxxAdrian MM.
3reiterated jurisprudence
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeated jurisprudence


Explanation:
i.e., there is a repeated legal precedence (court cases) regarding international workers

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reiterated jurisprudence


Explanation:
Global Legal Information Network- [ Перевести эту страницу ]... and is silent with respect to the reiterated jurisprudence of the ... el silencio que la Ley 28237 guarda frente a reiterada jurisprudencia en la cual ...
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=143483 - 57k - Дополнительный результат - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать

[PDF] MPA y EGEDA anuncian la creación de una alianza regional de ...Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
beneficio, de acuerdo con reiterada jurisprudencia del Tri- ...... usefulness or benefit, in accordance with the reiterated jurisprudence ...
www.egeda.es/pdf/BOLETIN_EGEDA_44-45.pdf - Похожие страницы - Записать

[PDF] SESIÓN DEL JUEVES, 12 DE FEBRERO DE 2004 MØDET TORSDAG DEN 12 ...Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
flou des traités et de la jurisprudence que notre Parlement demande un acte ...... también el Sr. Patten- hay una reiterada jurisprudencia del Tribunal de ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/registre/seance_pleniere/compte_rend...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-06-30 15:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "case-law "
[PDF] JURISPRUDENCIA DEL TRIBUNAL DE JUSTICIA DE LAS COMUNIDADES EUROPEASФормат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
"Recent developments in the case-law of the European Court of Justice on ...... Como se desprende de una reiterada jurisprudencia del TJCE, en ...
aibadaredeco.googlepages.com/pcgraiba.pdf
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="reiterada j...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repeated jurisprudence


Explanation:
United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...The repeated jurisprudence of the Supreme Court stipulates that a factual error has to be obvious, clear and indisputable, and not a matter of opinion or of ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/3e076e74aeabef56c1256ada... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-30 15:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United Nations Human Rights Website - Treaty Bodies Database ...However, the Criminal Chamber of the Supreme Court considered that the .... The Committee points out in this context its repeated jurisprudence that in ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/7d85517fc708dae7c12571dc... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] ICC_ONLY HEADER_template.dot (EN/FR)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Registry has implemented the system of legal aid paid by the Court (ICC‐ASP/3/16, ..... on the one hand of established and repeated jurisprudence on the ...
www.vrwg.org/Publications/05/Legal Aid Reform ICC Registry ... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Chapter IFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
An analysis of the repeated jurisprudence of the Supreme Court regarding the “personal”. character of constitutional appeal of protection actions will be ...
www.laccaso.org/pdfs/thedecision.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Inter-American Yearbook on Human Rights: Anuario Interamericano de ... - Google Books Result1999
During the public hearing on preliminary objections, the State declared that it would submit to the Court copies of "repeated jurisprudence" on the subject ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=904111811X... - Note this

[PDF] Summary Bernardo van der Laat Echeverría I. IFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Judge of the Supreme Court of Justice of Costa Rica, Professor of Labor Law and former Dean of the ..... peaceful and repeated jurisprudence on this matter. ...
www.iadb.org/intal/aplicaciones/uploads/publicaciones/i_INT... - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] CENTRAL AMERICA FREE TRADE AGREEMENT (CAFTA) LABOR OBLIGATIONS AND ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
to consolidate a peaceful and repeated jurisprudence on this matter. ...... the Court or file it in writing personally, in which case, if the other party is ...
idrinfo.idrc.ca/archive/corpdocs/124135/61638.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

UNODC - E/NL. 1995/1: E/NL. 1995/2 Organic Law on Narcotic and P... by constant and repeated jurisprudence, of limits on quantities ...... The pre-draft of the Supreme Court of Justice starts with a fundamental ...
www.unodc.org/unodc/en/legal_library/ve/legal_library_1995-... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Venezuela:... by constant and repeated jurisprudence, of limits on quantities ...... Article 142 includes military tribunals alongside criminal court judges of first ...
www.unodc.org/unodc/en/legal_library/ve/legal_library_1995-... - 106k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.unodc.org ]

CRE - Thursday, 21 November 2002 - ITEM-002Regardless of whether or not we appeal to the Court of Justice, ..... arising from repeated jurisprudence on mergers at the Court of First Instance. ...
www.futureofeurope.parlament.gv.at/...//EP//TEXT CRE 200211... - 105k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: we overlapped again, Mike!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina - one minute is nothing - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia
40 mins
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settled (restated) caselaw


Explanation:
Depends on how constante and pacifica are being translated - if either by settled, then consider restated, albeit works better with doctrines and laws.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-06-30 23:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whole phrase: consistent, settled and restated case law

Example sentence(s):
  • According to settled case law, the definition of State aid encompasses ... It is settled case law that Article 87 EC does not distinguish between the ...

    Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292