KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

relajables

English translation: relaxed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relajables
English translation:relaxed
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:56 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: relajables
Un artículo de una ley:

"Las disposiciones de esta Ley son de orden público y de aplicación territorial; rigen a venezolanos y extranjeros con ocasión del trabajo prestado o convenido en el país y en ningún caso serán renunciables ni **relajables** por convenios particulares, salvo aquellas que por su propio contexto revelen el propósito del legislador de no darles carácter imperativo. "

"In no case may they be waived or ??? due to private agreements"?
Yvonne Becker
relaxed
Explanation:
(2) Where the relevant authority has waived or relaxed the requirements of a ... (b) that the requirements of the remedial notice, as waived or relaxed, ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/SI/si2005/20050711.htm

This condition may be waived or relaxed for presenters/distributors who have registered with the Board as production companies, movie studios, distributors, ...
www.nfvcb.gov.ng/innermostpages.php?pageinnerid=11&pageid=2...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relaxed
Patricia Rosas
4attenuated; modified; slackenedKathleen Shelly
4exemptedBeatriz Galiano
4derogated from
John Farebrother
3relaxed
Leonas Merkevičius


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaxed


Explanation:
(2) Where the relevant authority has waived or relaxed the requirements of a ... (b) that the requirements of the remedial notice, as waived or relaxed, ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/SI/si2005/20050711.htm

This condition may be waived or relaxed for presenters/distributors who have registered with the Board as production companies, movie studios, distributors, ...
www.nfvcb.gov.ng/innermostpages.php?pageinnerid=11&pageid=2...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins
  -> thank you, Michael!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relaxed


Explanation:
relajar verbo transitivo

2 (una ley, una norma) to relax

from: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rela...

Leonas Merkevičius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derogated from


Explanation:
may not be waived or derogated from by private agreements

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempted


Explanation:
Law: relajable: to release (from an obligation)

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attenuated; modified; slackened


Explanation:
Sorry, various terms come to mind.

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8