KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

revelen el propósito del legislador de no darles carácter imperativo

English translation: reveal the legislator's intent of not making them mandatory in nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revelen el propósito del legislador de no darles carácter imperativo
English translation:reveal the legislator's intent of not making them mandatory in nature
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:01 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: revelen el propósito del legislador de no darles carácter imperativo
En una ley:

"Las disposiciones de esta Ley son de orden público y de aplicación territorial; rigen a venezolanos y extranjeros con ocasión del trabajo prestado o convenido en el país y en ningún caso serán renunciables ni relajables por convenios particulares, salvo aquellas que por su propio contexto **revelen el propósito del legislador de no darles carácter imperativo**. "
Yvonne Becker
reveal the legislator's intention (purpose) of not making this obligatory in nature
Explanation:
Mike :)

Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-30 18:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law and Our Rights“All Citizens are Equal before Law and are Entitled to Equal Protection of ... The safety provisions are absolute and obligatory in nature and the occupier ...
thedailystar.ws/law/2006/04/03/index.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

celex-txt - 61979J0053 -... THE RELEVANCE OF THE QUESTIONS OF LAW RAISED BY THE DISPUTE BEFORE IT AND THE .... ON A PROVISIONAL BASIS UNDER ARTICLE 45 IS OBLIGATORY IN NATURE . ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&numdoc=61979J0053&lg=en - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Animefringe: January 2005 - Specials - AppleseedEnter the main characters Deunan and Briareos, two law enforcement officers whom although being ... with the aid not necessarily being obligatory in nature. ...
www.animefringe.com/magazine/2005/01/special/05.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reveal the legislator's intention (purpose) of not making this obligatory in nature
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1indicate the lawmaker's intention not to insist on their enforcementRobert Forstag
3are expressly stated not to be statutory conditions
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are expressly stated not to be statutory conditions


Explanation:
slight licence with the literal meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-30 18:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be 'expressly or impliedly'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reveal the legislator's intention (purpose) of not making this obligatory in nature


Explanation:
Mike :)

Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-30 18:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law and Our Rights“All Citizens are Equal before Law and are Entitled to Equal Protection of ... The safety provisions are absolute and obligatory in nature and the occupier ...
thedailystar.ws/law/2006/04/03/index.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

celex-txt - 61979J0053 -... THE RELEVANCE OF THE QUESTIONS OF LAW RAISED BY THE DISPUTE BEFORE IT AND THE .... ON A PROVISIONAL BASIS UNDER ARTICLE 45 IS OBLIGATORY IN NATURE . ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&numdoc=61979J0053&lg=en - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Animefringe: January 2005 - Specials - AppleseedEnter the main characters Deunan and Briareos, two law enforcement officers whom although being ... with the aid not necessarily being obligatory in nature. ...
www.animefringe.com/magazine/2005/01/special/05.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Mike. I think this answer comes closest ... see my note above; also I would suggest 'mandatory' instead of 'obligatory'
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Joseph - Mike :) I like your suggestion on using "intent"

agree  Álida Gándara
1 day6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicate the lawmaker's intention not to insist on their enforcement


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning. The law already exists as such, and the key question is whether it will be enforced.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Liliana.