KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

como ha solido sostenerse

English translation: as has often been maintained / claimed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como ha solido sostenerse
English translation:as has often been maintained / claimed
Entered by: Salloz

01:04 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / treatise on contracts
Spanish term or phrase: como ha solido sostenerse
The wording of this is throwing me off - all help appreciated!
"'Cuando el sentido de la ley es claro, no se desatendera su tenor literal, a pretexto de consultar su espiritu'; y queda asi de manifiesto que no existe a este respecto diferencia entre la interpretacion de las leyes y la interpretacion de los contratos, de la ley contractual que las partes se han dictado, como ha solido sostenerse."
Liza Tripp
as has been maintained often
Explanation:
A ver qué tal.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as has been maintained often
Salloz
4 +1as sustained in the past/before
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as has been maintained often


Explanation:
A ver qué tal.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: or perhaps "as has often been claimed"
8 mins
  -> Not bad. Thanks.

agree  Mónica Algazi: De acuerdo con la sugerencia de Patricia.
19 mins
  -> Gracias a las dos.

agree  Kathleen Shelly: As Patricia says.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kathleen.

agree  Maria Diehn
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as sustained in the past/before


Explanation:
My suggestion

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
23 hrs
  -> thanks