KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reagrupante/reagrupado

English translation: resident seeking reunification//immigrant being reunified


21:03 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reagrupante/reagrupado
Habla de reagrupación familiar para extranjeros

¿Qué se entiende por familiares a cargo del residente reagrupante?
......
La solicitud de visado por parte del reagrupado se efectuará en la misión diplomática u oficina consular española del lugar de residencia ...
Laura Iglesias
Spain
English translation:resident seeking reunification//immigrant being reunified
Explanation:
Creo que no hay una sola palabra en ingles que puede servir para estos dos conceptos. De acuerdo con el contexto, estos son los significados.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-01 21:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He aqui varias referencias que se refieren al concepto de "family reunification", que parece ser el concepto subyacente del texto aqui arriba:

www.iwfr.org/reunification.asp

www.wave.net/upg/immigration/i_suphwy.html

www.meyner.com/CM/FSDP/PracticeCenter/Immigration/Immigrati...
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rejoining/rejoined
Edward Tully
4reuniting/reunited
Patricia Rosas
3 +1resident seeking reunification//immigrant being reunifiedRobert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resident seeking reunification//immigrant being reunified


Explanation:
Creo que no hay una sola palabra en ingles que puede servir para estos dos conceptos. De acuerdo con el contexto, estos son los significados.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-01 21:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He aqui varias referencias que se refieren al concepto de "family reunification", que parece ser el concepto subyacente del texto aqui arriba:

www.iwfr.org/reunification.asp

www.wave.net/upg/immigration/i_suphwy.html

www.meyner.com/CM/FSDP/PracticeCenter/Immigration/Immigrati...

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Shooting Star.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reuniting/reunited


Explanation:
Refugees continue to wait years to be reunited in Canada with their spouse .... From application to family reunification: the mean time is 13 months (i.e. ...
www.ccrweb.ca/FRBackgrounder2007.pdf

And we are reuniting families. But with the number of private ... 9000 or so privately sponsored, no cost to Canada, family reunification cases, ...
www.tbray.org/ongoing/When/200x/2005/04/06/Rob-on-Immigrati...



Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejoining/rejoined


Explanation:
another option!
IMMIGRATION CRISIS EU CITIZEN MARRIED TO NON EU SPOUSE ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]... could take before he is granted a visa to rejoin his family in Europe,or is ..... Rhea,your experience with the Spanish Embassy is just because your EU ...
www.easyexpat.com/forums/ftopic_7955.htm - 113k - En caché - Páginas similares
Diplomacy.ro ::- [ Traduzca esta página ]... Visa for FAMILY RE-JOINING (D/VF)Long Stay Visa for FOREIGN CITIZENS MARRIED ... Prime Minister Tariceanu invites Spanish businessmen to come to Romania ...
ottawa.mae.ro/index.php?lang=en&id=31&s=9938&arhiva=true - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
1984-1987: Political Adviser, Spanish Embassy in Morocco ...... OSCE Mission, he sold the property immediately and rejoined his. family in Serbia. ...
www.osce.org/item/22188.html?ch=733 - Páginas similares
October 1997 Vol. 9, No. 12(D) FRANCE Toward a Just and Humane ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Asylum seekers face obstacles in the form of visa requirements that limit their ability to ...... where she rejoined her family and then fled to Europe. ...
www.hrw.org/reports/1997/france/ - 119k - En caché - Páginas similares



Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638