KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

presentó como testigos

English translation: Produced the following witnesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentó como testigos
English translation:Produced the following witnesses
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:39 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: presentó como testigos
Certificado de buena conducta:

...con el fin de solicitar Certificado de buena conducta, para tal efecto presentó como testigos a los ciudadanos....

Mi duda es si puedo usar: he produced the following witnesses

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Produced as witnesses
Explanation:
A lot of Google hits testify to that (in context).
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Produced as witnesses
Gad Kohenov
4presented as witnessesEneida Gonzalez
4introduced as witnessestrans4u


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introduced as witnesses


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Produced as witnesses


Explanation:
A lot of Google hits testify to that (in context).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Joseph Tein: Shalom, shual ha-midbar (velo 'migdal'). This sounds good.
31 mins
  -> Toda Haver

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presented as witnesses


Explanation:
I believe the correct word should presented as

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4