KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

hasta tanto se concluya con las jurisprudencias precedentes en estos casos

English translation: until conclusions based on prior jurisprudence in these cases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hasta tanto se concluya con las jurisprudencias precedentes en estos casos
English translation:until conclusions based on prior jurisprudence in these cases
Entered by: Patricia Ramirez

19:11 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hasta tanto se concluya con las jurisprudencias precedentes en estos casos
dejando el caso abierto a las autoridades hasta tanto se concluya con la jurisprudencias precedentes en estos casos...

TIA!
Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
until conclusions based on prior jurisprudence in these cases
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Katarina! Thanks everyone for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pending presentation of points and authorities relevant to these cases
Christina Courtright
4pending presentation of relevant legal precedents
Patrice
4until presentation of case law applicable to these cases is concludedKathleen Shelly
4until conclusions based on prior jurisprudence in these cases
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until conclusions based on prior jurisprudence in these cases


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks Katarina! Thanks everyone for all your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until presentation of case law applicable to these cases is concluded


Explanation:
Jurisprudencia is case law, I think. I don't think translation of "precedente" is necessary.

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending presentation of relevant legal precedents


Explanation:
or pending receipt...or similar word

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending presentation of points and authorities relevant to these cases


Explanation:
just another way to speak of precedents/jurisprudence

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112