KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proceso de declaratoria judicial de estado de abandono

English translation: proceedings (action) of the legal statement of the status of abndoment (of parental authority)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso de declaratoria judicial de estado de abandono
English translation:proceedings (action) of the legal statement of the status of abndoment (of parental authority)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:08 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentencia de adopción
Spanish term or phrase: proceso de declaratoria judicial de estado de abandono
Juzgado penal juvenil y de familia de Puntarenas, a las nueve horas del año dos mil cuatro. Diligencias especiales de declaratoria judicial de estado de abandono y pérdida de la patria potestad con fines de adopción del menor XX establecidas por el señor XX contra la señora XX...
cecilia anrriquez
proceedings (action) of the legal statement of the status of abndoment (of parental authority)
Explanation:
foreign-born - U.S. Embassy Seoul, Korea... please bring as many of the following documents as possible: consent letter for the abandonment of parental authority from the natural parents, ...
seoul.usembassy.gov/foreign-born.html - Similar pages - Note this

Seven Deadly Arts: 08/01/2004 - 09/01/2004The abandonment of parental authority or its' defeat? And why does it this scene drive Isabelle to attempt suicide? Is she associating her death with ...
sevendeadlyarts.blogspot.com/2004_08_01_archive.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Who Speaks for the Child: The Problems of Proxy Consent - Google Books Resultby Ruth Macklin, Willard Gaylin - 1982
... an abandonment of parental authority would be an act of immorality, as well as a failure in nurturing. The good parent does not just nurture to a point ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0306408600... - Note this


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las explicaciones. Todo ha sido realmente de mucha utilidad! Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proceedings (action) of the legal statement of the status of abndoment (of parental authority)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4process of obtaining the Court's declaration of an abandonment condition/state
MikeGarcia
4process of a legal statement of abandonment
Katarina Peters
3Proceedings to declare minor abandonedPaul Merriam


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceedings (action) of the legal statement of the status of abndoment (of parental authority)


Explanation:
foreign-born - U.S. Embassy Seoul, Korea... please bring as many of the following documents as possible: consent letter for the abandonment of parental authority from the natural parents, ...
seoul.usembassy.gov/foreign-born.html - Similar pages - Note this

Seven Deadly Arts: 08/01/2004 - 09/01/2004The abandonment of parental authority or its' defeat? And why does it this scene drive Isabelle to attempt suicide? Is she associating her death with ...
sevendeadlyarts.blogspot.com/2004_08_01_archive.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Who Speaks for the Child: The Problems of Proxy Consent - Google Books Resultby Ruth Macklin, Willard Gaylin - 1982
... an abandonment of parental authority would be an act of immorality, as well as a failure in nurturing. The good parent does not just nurture to a point ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0306408600... - Note this


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las explicaciones. Todo ha sido realmente de mucha utilidad! Ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vania 0 Mike :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proceedings to declare minor abandoned


Explanation:
The URL below explains how it works in Florida. (Different states do it in a similar fashion.)


    Reference: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Displ...
Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process of obtaining the Court's declaration of an abandonment condition/state


Explanation:
Creo que se adapta más a las peculiaridades del lenguaje jurídico chileno/argentino.-

Ver el Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal, pág. 683, "declaratoria" y pág. 541, "abandono de menores/niños".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process of a legal statement of abandonment


Explanation:
simply.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157