KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

o debieran serlo

English translation: should have been


14:22 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: o debieran serlo
In the following "A tl efecto no se tendran en cuenta las anteriores condenas por delitos imprudentes ni los antecedentes penales quehayan side cancelados, or debieran serlo, con arrreglo a los dispuesto en el articulo 136 de este codigo. It's from the Spanish Criminal code. Does it mean 'or must be cancelled'?
India
English translation:should have been
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

rdstrad
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7should have beenrdstrad
4 +1have been or should have been expungedKathleen Shelly
4or that should beBeatriz Galiano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
should have been


Explanation:
/

rdstrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Moreno
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lilian Duek
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  neilmac: should have (been)
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Katarina Peters
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Roxanna Delgado
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been or should have been expunged


Explanation:
To this effect, neither previous sentences for crimes of recklessness nor any previous offenses that have been or should have been expunged will be taken into account…



Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or that should be


Explanation:
Yo traduzco 'debieran' en este contexto legal como 'should', a mi entender es el tiempo verbal que corresponde, por eso lo elijo. Porque dice 'o debieran serlo' indicando más futuro que pasado, sino, en pasado, por lo que yo sé, debería leerse claramente, 'que deberían haber sido'.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47