KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

facturacion por profesional

English translation: low billing per attorney


15:00 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: facturacion por profesional
En un estudio de la segmantación del mercado jurídico español, se llega a la conclusión de que cierto perfil de bufetes muestran una "baja facturacón por profesional".

No se si se trata de "turnover per employee"; quisiera saber vuestra opinión, y cómo traducir en general el término "profesional" en un despacho jurídico.

Gracias!
LFQ
English translation:low billing per attorney
Explanation:
attorneys are rated on how much business they bring to the firm, and low-billing attorneys don't last very long... and firms with a low billing average are not going to be highly rated within the overall profession.
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2low billing per attorney
Christina Courtright
4low turnover per head (employee)
neilmac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low turnover per head (employee)


Explanation:
They are not pulling their weight. Note: They may not strictly be "employees", for example if their law office/firm/practice is a partnership or collective.
The adjective "profesional" used as a noun just means "professional person" in most contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-04 15:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spain nowadays, everyone is some sort of "tecnico" or "profesional" ...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baja facturacion por profesional
low billing per attorney


Explanation:
attorneys are rated on how much business they bring to the firm, and low-billing attorneys don't last very long... and firms with a low billing average are not going to be highly rated within the overall profession.

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: I'd write : a low per attorney billing.
4 hrs
  -> much better, thanks!

agree  Judy Almodovar: low billing per attorney
12 hrs
  -> thanks!