KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

las casillas no utilizadas se cancelan con

English translation: Please place asterisks in all unused boxes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las casillas no utilizadas se cancelan con
English translation:Please place asterisks in all unused boxes.
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:33 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: las casillas no utilizadas se cancelan con
Es un certificado de estudios de México:


Las casillas no utilizadas se cancelan con un asterisco (*)

Se refiere a rellenarlas con ** para que no se pueda agregar nada adentro.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Please place asterisks in all unused boxes.
Explanation:
Es que suena más natural y más inglés.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Sanders
Grading comment
Ok, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Please place asterisks in all unused boxes.Jonathan Sanders
4please cross out unused boxes with an asterisk
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
4the unused boxes are cancelled (canceled) with asterisks
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the unused boxes are cancelled (canceled) with asterisks


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-04 21:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please cross out unused boxes with an asterisk


Explanation:
In the context of a form to be filled out I think we would find it expressed in this way.

MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Please place asterisks in all unused boxes.


Explanation:
Es que suena más natural y más inglés.

Jonathan Sanders
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ok, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Agustini
36 mins

agree  Luis Medina
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Shelly: NIce.
13 hrs