KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vistas

English translation: in view of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vistas
English translation:in view of
Entered by: mongran

03:10 Jul 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vistas
VISTAS las Resoluciones 98-06 y 103-06, de la Junta de Aeronautica Civil
mongran
in view of
Explanation:
Significa "considerando" o "teniendo en cuenta"
Selected response from:

Adolfo Ossi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in view of
Adolfo Ossi
4Upon consideration of Resolutions...Sery
4after having seen
Jairo Payan
3seen (and approved)
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in view of


Explanation:
Significa "considerando" o "teniendo en cuenta"


    Reference: http://www.google.com.uy/search?q=%22in+view+of+the+resoluti...
Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
4 hrs

agree  Ana Brause
8 hrs

agree  Lara Galgani
10 hrs

agree  Beatriz Galiano: Es la que se usa.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after having seen


Explanation:
Algo me dice que el texto es de la Aeronautica Civil de Colombia.
Aparentemente le falta contexto pero es que la frase debe seguir.


Vistas las resoluciones... el Congreso de la Republica determina (o algo por el estilo)
www.civr.it/ecivr/laws/DM2206_2003.pdf


Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seen (and approved)


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-07-07 04:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will depend on context for sure ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 04:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "madated"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-07 04:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mandated" oops ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Upon consideration of Resolutions...


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179