KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

consignar

English translation: to record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consignar
English translation:to record
Entered by: Flavio Posse

05:04 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Will
Spanish term or phrase: consignar
In a last will and testament:
"...Hemos conversado en este acto con el testador, por lo que creemos cuenta con la capacidad legal necesaria para otorgar libre y voluntariamente éste su testamento; por lo que expone y yo, el Notario, procedo a consignar según se indica a continuación:
Que instituye como sus únicos y universales herederos y dispone de todos sus bienes..."
Flavio Posse
United States
to record, to write down
Explanation:
DRAE
6. tr. Asentar opiniones, votos, doctrinas, hechos, circunstancias, datos, etc., por escrito, a menudo con formalidad jurídica o de modo solemne.

Selected response from:

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8to record, to write down
Álida Gándara
5 -1legalcarioquita
3 +1declare
jack_speak


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to record, to write down


Explanation:
DRAE
6. tr. Asentar opiniones, votos, doctrinas, hechos, circunstancias, datos, etc., por escrito, a menudo con formalidad jurídica o de modo solemne.



Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Gracias a todos !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Buena opción (record)
24 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  MikeGarcia: Very good, crisálida....
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel, buen fin de semana

agree  Margarita Palatnik: record
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  Ana Brause
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry.

agree  teresa quimper: record - Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  Katarina Peters
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina.

agree  cristina estanislau
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declare


Explanation:
I, Henry B. Cabot, the within-named executor, declare that, to the best of my knowledge and belief, the
http://www.rootsweb.com/~wvcalhou/cabot-will.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • "... may, upon written notice to the Maker or his estate or executor, declare this Note to be forthwith due and payable, ..."

    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.26Bg.7.htm
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Aunque "record" es atinada para otros contextos, "declare" es la forma usada en este contexto.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, MargaEsther. Saludos.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal


Explanation:
Consignar: to formalize, to make official.
example: in a public instrument = to formalize (a transaction), to execute ( an agreement) in the presence of a notary public or other public attestor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día20 horas (2007-07-10 01:38:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marcelo Silveyra: En el idioma legal "Consignar" quiere decir:........
crei que estaba claro a lo que me refería, pero veo que no para todos.

carioquita
Notes to answerer
Asker: I couldn't go with "legal", but you may be correct about "to formalize". It sounds very good to me. Unfortunatly, the one who decides (me) is the one that doesn't know, how ironic, not fair. But I really appreciate your imput. Thank you... Flavio


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo Silveyra: Entiendo de dónde viene la idea, pero "legal" no es un verbo ni puede ser utilizado en la forma propuesta para la pregunta de Flavio.
23 mins