KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reseńa de un detenido

English translation: booking of an arrested person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reseña de un detenido
English translation:booking of an arrested person
Entered by: anula

21:13 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Policia Cientifica
Spanish term or phrase: reseńa de un detenido
La expresión viene de un escrito de la diligencia de identificación dactilar de un detenido.

Ahi, las impresiones dactilares del detenido son tomadas en dos ocasiones:
1. Impresión en dependencia - fase de instrucción. Presentación del detenido.
2. Impresiones en la Unidad de Policia Cientifica. Reseńa de un detenido.

?Qué etapa es?
anula
Poland
booking of an arrested person
Explanation:

book:
To record the name of (a persona arrested) in a sequential list of police arrests, with details of the person’s identity (usually including a photograph and a fingerprint), particulars about the alleged offense, and the name of the arresting officer <the defendant was booked immediately after arrest>
(Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition, ISBN 0-314-15199-0)

[PDF]
HLS 07RS-1249 ORIGINAL Page 1 of 4 CODING: Words in ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A. Following the booking of an arrested person as required by Code of. 22. Criminal Procedure Article 228, the sheriff shall transmit all of the following ...
www.legis.state.la.us/billdata/streamdocument.asp?did=42543... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Code of criminal procedure CCRP 1 Short title; citation of code ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
CCRP 228 • Booking of arrested person, submission of booking information summary • CCRP 228.1 • Disposal of property of prisoners; orleans parish ...
www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?folder=69 - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

NOLA.com: River Parishes Forum
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Booking of arrested person, submission of booking information summary. A. It is the duty of every peace officer making an arrest, or having an arrested ...
www.nola.com/forums/rivertownhall/index.ssf?artid=93655 - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

24-232 Booking
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
24-232 Booking of Arrested Person When arrests are made without a warrant, and subsequent review of the reasonableness of the arrest by the superior officer ...
www.viburnum.net/.../Chap_24_Police/Art_2_Personnel/Div_21_... - 3k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Div 21 Arrest
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
24-232 Booking of Arrested Person. 24-233 Use of Necessary force. 24-234 Right of Forcible Entry. 24-235 Arrested Person, Where taken. ...
www.viburnum.net/.../Chap_24_Police/Art_2_Personnel/Div_21_... - 3k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]
Senate Journal 04261999
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
arrest; to provide with respect to booking of arrested person; to. provide for medical history summary; and to provide for related. matters. ...
senate.legis.state.la.us/SessionInfo/Archives/1999/Journals/04261999.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2007-07-08 22:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN ESPAÑOL


TSJ Regiones - Decisión
033 MARIA ALEJANDRA CLAVIJO, se deja constancia del procedimiento le fue respetada ... su reconocimiento Medico Legal y Reseña al Imputado y Experticia de ...
cojedes.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2007/junio/1393-5-SP11-P-2007-001120-.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


[DOC]
VOTOS DE LA SALA CONSTITUCIONAL
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Alega el recurrente que fue objeto de una detención ilegítima por parte de la Policía Municipal de San José y de un procedimiento de fichaje de por vida, ...
www.poder-judicial.go.cr/salaconstitucional/votos-relevante... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


[RTF]
AGENDA
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... en la reseña practicada al imputado Jara Solano, sus huellas dactilares ...... Guido Romero Zúñiga, Inspector Judicial, consulta si al procedimiento ...
www.poder-judicial.go.cr/secretaria/consejo/2002/097-1912.r... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto




TERCERO: En virtud de lo acaecido en esa audiencia, este Tribunal de Control, ordenó el estudio de las **huellas dactilares tomadas el día de la reseña** y presentación del detenido con las huellas del ciudadano Anthony Samuel Ramírez, plenamente identificado en autos.
(…)
TERCERO: Exhortarle al Ministerio Público efectúe todo lo conducente, con el objeto de que éste **logre la plena identificación del imputado presentado en este tribunal en audiencia de fecha 04 de diciembre del 2001, utilizando para ello la fotografía de la reseña policial** efectuada al momento de la detención, es decir, el día 03.12.2001 y quien dijo llamarse ANTHONY SAMUEL RAMIREZ; y una vez identificado informarle a este Tribunal de inmediato, con la finalidad de que éste ordene su captura inmediata con al identificación correcta.
<http://nueva-esparta.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2003/mayo/277-12-...
------------

Booking [Archive] - WordReference Forums
Una sugerencia: También podría usarse el verbo reseñar. El equivalente castellano del booking sería reseña policial y de su uso en Venezuela, ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-363957.html - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you for such a thorough answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5booking of an arrested personManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5booking
Flavio Posse
3prisoner review
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prisoner review


Explanation:
in the UK a senior office has to review cases in detention at regular intervals to ensure rules are being respected etc. This does not include re-fingerprinting; but it may be the nearest corresponding procedure

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
booking


Explanation:
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/b048.htm

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
booking of an arrested person


Explanation:

book:
To record the name of (a persona arrested) in a sequential list of police arrests, with details of the person’s identity (usually including a photograph and a fingerprint), particulars about the alleged offense, and the name of the arresting officer <the defendant was booked immediately after arrest>
(Black’s Law Dictionary, 8th Edition, ISBN 0-314-15199-0)

[PDF]
HLS 07RS-1249 ORIGINAL Page 1 of 4 CODING: Words in ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A. Following the booking of an arrested person as required by Code of. 22. Criminal Procedure Article 228, the sheriff shall transmit all of the following ...
www.legis.state.la.us/billdata/streamdocument.asp?did=42543... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



Code of criminal procedure CCRP 1 Short title; citation of code ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
CCRP 228 • Booking of arrested person, submission of booking information summary • CCRP 228.1 • Disposal of property of prisoners; orleans parish ...
www.legis.state.la.us/lss/lss.asp?folder=69 - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

NOLA.com: River Parishes Forum
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Booking of arrested person, submission of booking information summary. A. It is the duty of every peace officer making an arrest, or having an arrested ...
www.nola.com/forums/rivertownhall/index.ssf?artid=93655 - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

24-232 Booking
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
24-232 Booking of Arrested Person When arrests are made without a warrant, and subsequent review of the reasonableness of the arrest by the superior officer ...
www.viburnum.net/.../Chap_24_Police/Art_2_Personnel/Div_21_... - 3k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Div 21 Arrest
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
24-232 Booking of Arrested Person. 24-233 Use of Necessary force. 24-234 Right of Forcible Entry. 24-235 Arrested Person, Where taken. ...
www.viburnum.net/.../Chap_24_Police/Art_2_Personnel/Div_21_... - 3k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF]
Senate Journal 04261999
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
arrest; to provide with respect to booking of arrested person; to. provide for medical history summary; and to provide for related. matters. ...
senate.legis.state.la.us/SessionInfo/Archives/1999/Journals/04261999.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2007-07-08 22:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EN ESPAÑOL


TSJ Regiones - Decisión
033 MARIA ALEJANDRA CLAVIJO, se deja constancia del procedimiento le fue respetada ... su reconocimiento Medico Legal y Reseña al Imputado y Experticia de ...
cojedes.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2007/junio/1393-5-SP11-P-2007-001120-.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


[DOC]
VOTOS DE LA SALA CONSTITUCIONAL
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Alega el recurrente que fue objeto de una detención ilegítima por parte de la Policía Municipal de San José y de un procedimiento de fichaje de por vida, ...
www.poder-judicial.go.cr/salaconstitucional/votos-relevante... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


[RTF]
AGENDA
Formato de archivo: Rich Text Format - Versión en HTML
... en la reseña practicada al imputado Jara Solano, sus huellas dactilares ...... Guido Romero Zúñiga, Inspector Judicial, consulta si al procedimiento ...
www.poder-judicial.go.cr/secretaria/consejo/2002/097-1912.r... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto




TERCERO: En virtud de lo acaecido en esa audiencia, este Tribunal de Control, ordenó el estudio de las **huellas dactilares tomadas el día de la reseña** y presentación del detenido con las huellas del ciudadano Anthony Samuel Ramírez, plenamente identificado en autos.
(…)
TERCERO: Exhortarle al Ministerio Público efectúe todo lo conducente, con el objeto de que éste **logre la plena identificación del imputado presentado en este tribunal en audiencia de fecha 04 de diciembre del 2001, utilizando para ello la fotografía de la reseña policial** efectuada al momento de la detención, es decir, el día 03.12.2001 y quien dijo llamarse ANTHONY SAMUEL RAMIREZ; y una vez identificado informarle a este Tribunal de inmediato, con la finalidad de que éste ordene su captura inmediata con al identificación correcta.
<http://nueva-esparta.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2003/mayo/277-12-...
------------

Booking [Archive] - WordReference Forums
Una sugerencia: También podría usarse el verbo reseñar. El equivalente castellano del booking sería reseña policial y de su uso en Venezuela, ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-363957.html - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Thank you for such a thorough answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: more simply: booking of the suspect
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack! You are absolutely right: the simpler, the better

agree  AllegroTrans
55 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Allegro!

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Virginia!

agree  trans4u: We call it "booking of detainee."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, trans4u! It's good to have aother option

agree  Kathleen Shelly: yes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen!