ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Aplicación de Bienes de la Sucesión Testamentaria

English translation: apportionment of property of the testamentary succesion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aplicación de Bienes de la Sucesión Testamentaria
English translation:apportionment of property of the testamentary succesion
Entered by: Álida Gándara

17:33 Jul 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Probate proceedings sue
Spanish term or phrase: Aplicación de Bienes de la Sucesión Testamentaria
Hi, i'm quite new in legal translation (my usual field being medical translation) but presently i'm translating some legal documents about a lawsuit concerning the claim of one of the heirs against the others. I would really appreciate if someone could help me translating "la Aplicación de Bienes" and "de la Sucesión Testamentaria"
Thank you in advance!
tradosmed
apportionment of property of the testamentary succesion
Explanation:

Apportionment of property
between surviving spouse and children.
473.095. In cases arising under sections 473.090 and 473.093, the court, if it finds that it would be just and equitable to make an apportionment of property between a surviving spouse and unmarried minor children, shall in its order thereunder make such division of the property as will effectuate the apportionment.

http://www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C400-499/4730000095.HTM

considero que la aplicacion puede entenderse como la distribución, la cual se pretende contender mediante la anulación de las escrituras aludidas

HTH
Selected response from:

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much shootingstar
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1application of inherited propertyGLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
4Allocation of estate property
Katarina Peters
3 +1apportionment of property of the testamentary succesion
Álida Gándara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application of inherited property


Explanation:
application of inherited property - I would need a little more context to more accurately translate "aplicación" in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-20 18:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I think adjudication is good here - this person is probably an son or grandons of Señor X who remarried and died without a will, he didn't inherit, probably because he wasn't around at the time and the widow was granted the property as part of the marital assets. I just saw a recent situation similar to this and the person had to have the original ruling nullified.

GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Glenn. I think there's no much useful context in this case, but let me give it a try: "Demando..... la nulidad de las escrituras públicas número... relativas a la Aplicación de Bienes de la Sucesión Testamentaria del señor X y la Liquidación de la Sociedad Conyugal" I think that "Aplicación" is used in the sense of "Adjudicación" but i'm not 100% certain. Thanks again, and i hope this helps.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
57 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apportionment of property of the testamentary succesion


Explanation:

Apportionment of property
between surviving spouse and children.
473.095. In cases arising under sections 473.090 and 473.093, the court, if it finds that it would be just and equitable to make an apportionment of property between a surviving spouse and unmarried minor children, shall in its order thereunder make such division of the property as will effectuate the apportionment.

http://www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C400-499/4730000095.HTM

considero que la aplicacion puede entenderse como la distribución, la cual se pretende contender mediante la anulación de las escrituras aludidas

HTH


Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you very much shootingstar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
51 mins
  -> muchas gracias Rocío

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allocation of estate property


Explanation:
or aanother option: distribution of legated property/goods

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157