KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

El que suscribe C. Lic. G. __ Presidente Municipal Constitucional

English translation: The undersigned, G. ______, Municipal President


17:02 May 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: El que suscribe C. Lic. G. __ Presidente Municipal Constitucional
Letter of identity
xxxlula
English translation:The undersigned, G. ______, Municipal President
Explanation:
or:

The undersigned, G.______, Mayor
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
answer did not have enough reference
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The undersigned, G. ______, Municipal President
GoodWords
5 +1I, the undersigned, Lic.* G., Constitutional Mayor (of)...
Henry Hinds
4Error!!??
Francisco Adell
4 -1The subscriber C.Lig.G _ Constitutional Public PressidentPatricia Alvarez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The undersigned, G. ______, Municipal President


Explanation:
or:

The undersigned, G.______, Mayor

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
answer did not have enough reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
14 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
19 mins

agree  catflaps
42 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answer did not have enough reference

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The subscriber C.Lig.G _ Constitutional Public Pressident


Explanation:
I hope this will be helpfull.

Thank you

Patricia Alvarez
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: "Suscribe" means sign here
14 hrs
  -> to suscribe means "suscribir"
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Error!!??


Explanation:
I have never seen a leter G. in front of the title name. Could it be a mistake? Or maybe it's a letter of a first name (G. as in Guillermo) and then after the whole name comes the "Presidente Municipal Constitucional" title. I hope it helps.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I, the undersigned, Lic.* G., Constitutional Mayor (of)...


Explanation:
The "C" stands for "Ciudadano", "Citizen" and normally it is omitted unless the word is written out.

"Presidente Municipal" is a "Mayor" of a Mexican municipality, equivalent to both a city and county in the U.S., not by any means "Municipal President".

"G." would be the initial of his name.

"Lic." requires special treatment, a translator's note:

Lic.* in text then;

T.N. - Lic. = Licenciado, an academic title used by lawyers and persons with bachelor level college degrees in many fields.

Unless you know he is an attorney by profession from the document or you actually know the man; then put "Atty.", but only if you have specific knowledge.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ: I like "Mayor" better since here, in Argentina, a "presid. municipal" is the head of a municipality or town, i.e. a mayor.
5 hrs
  -> "Mayor" is the only appropriate term for a US audience, anyway. Thanks!