ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fraude genérico en autoría y participación

English translation: conspiracy to commit, and perpetration of generic fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fraude genérico en autoría y participación
English translation:conspiracy to commit, and perpetration of generic fraud
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

18:54 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Spanish term or phrase: fraude genérico en autoría y participación
Estoy traduciendo el siguiente párrafo:
La Procuraduría General de Justicia del Estado, a través de la Policía Ministerial adscritos en Ciudad Constitución, ejecutó la orden de aprehensión en contra de XXXXXXXXXXXXX, por su presunta responsabilidad del delito de fraude genérico en autoría y participación.

Estoy buscando el equivalente en inglés.

Gracias por sus aportes.
Francesca Samuel
United States
conspiracy to commit, and perpetration of generic fraud
Explanation:
had the idea and also carried it out...


[DOC] Focus on FraudFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
PricewaterhouseCoopers has identified more than 150 generic fraud schemes, ... However, these 150 generic fraud schemes are just the tip of the iceberg. ...
www.som.yale.edu/faculty/Sunder/FinancialFraud/Fraud Risk A...

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ting” a theft is not itself a crime under the generic definition of theft. Held: The term “theft offense” in 8 U. S. C. §1101(a)(43)(G) includes the ...
www.law.cornell.edu/supct/pdf/05-1629P.ZS - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] For the benefit of all - relationships
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conspiracy to commit, and perpetration of generic fraudMargarita Palatnik
4 +1general fraud in abetment and involvement
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general fraud in abetment and involvement


Explanation:



MPERC Bhopal... being caused partially due to the abetment and involvement of its own staff. Ujjain Power-Loom Cloth Association represented that with additional ...
www.mperc.org/tariff4027.html - 118k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Israel Year Book on Human Rights - Google Books Resultby Dinstein - 1989 - Political Science - 360 pages
... of abetment and involvement as accessory after the fact. The essential point is that considerable divergencies between international and municipal law ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0792303547... - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-28 19:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccinario de términos jurídicos.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi Ancarola
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria Gabriela - Mike :)

neutral  Andrée Goreux: Is it generic or general fraud?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conspiracy to commit, and perpetration of generic fraud


Explanation:
had the idea and also carried it out...


[DOC] Focus on FraudFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
PricewaterhouseCoopers has identified more than 150 generic fraud schemes, ... However, these 150 generic fraud schemes are just the tip of the iceberg. ...
www.som.yale.edu/faculty/Sunder/FinancialFraud/Fraud Risk A...

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ting” a theft is not itself a crime under the generic definition of theft. Held: The term “theft offense” in 8 U. S. C. §1101(a)(43)(G) includes the ...
www.law.cornell.edu/supct/pdf/05-1629P.ZS - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] For the benefit of all - relationships

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
4 mins
  -> Thanks Lia