ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Sentencia Ejecutoria

English translation: Final Judgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sentencia Ejecutoria
English translation:Final Judgment
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

02:37 Aug 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Carta de no antecedentes penales
Spanish term or phrase: Sentencia Ejecutoria
Es una carta de no antecedentes penales en México, el texto dice así.

.... no se encontró que XXXXXX, haya sido condenado por sentencia ejecutoria, consecuentemente NO cuenta con antecedentes penales en el estado de XXXXX.

Gracias por su ayuda!
Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Final Judgment
Explanation:
A judgment that is enforceable after all remedies of appeal have been exhausted or deadlines for filing same have expired.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos los que participaron. Fueron de gran ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Final Judgment
Henry Hinds
4court order
Katarina Peters
3irrevocable sentence
esing


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Final Judgment


Explanation:
A judgment that is enforceable after all remedies of appeal have been exhausted or deadlines for filing same have expired.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4971
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos los que participaron. Fueron de gran ayuda
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias por tu pronta y acertada ayuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Agustini
1 min
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Robert Copeland: YES
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrevocable sentence


Explanation:
http://www.cem.itesm.mx/derecho/nlegislacion/federal/6/462.h...

esing
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court order


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-08-02 11:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's what a "sentencia executoria" is in Canada.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157