ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

escrito de demanda

English translation: petition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito de demanda
English translation:petition
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

02:34 Aug 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: escrito de demanda
Esta frase aparece varias veces en el documento y como es el "nombre" del documento mismo y se repite varias veces no hay manera de darle la vuelta, seguramente es simple pero no doy una!



mas contexto:

SEGUNDO.- El precio que se pactó fue la cantidad de $2, 750,000.00 pesos (DOS MILLONES SETECIENTOS CINCUENTA MIL PESOS 00/100 MONEDA NACIONAL), misma que fue debidamente pagada por mí representada, tal y como consta en el propio instrumento, el cual se anexa al presente escrito de demanda.
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
petition
Explanation:
Así no más.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
gracias como siempre Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4petition
Henry Hinds
4 +3bill of complaint
Marcelo Silveyra
4 +1complaint
Alan Corbo, CT
5applicationWordwatcher
4document instituting the proceedings / writ of summons / statement of case
Smartranslators


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complaint


Explanation:
As defined in "Diccionario Jurídico", Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas: "Escrito de demanda: COMPLAINT--> includes summary of the facts and law upon which it is based"

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: it is used in small claims court - this seems to be a larger sum (or not ?)
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petition


Explanation:
Así no más.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4951
Grading comment
gracias como siempre Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  esing
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Esing.

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Katarina Peters
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bill of complaint


Explanation:
Es el término que generalmente se utiliza. En muchos casos se brincan la parte de "bill of", pero la traducción correcta es "bill of complaint", al menos para Estados Unidos.

¡Suerte!

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: This is correct!
20 mins

agree  Salloz: Yess'r.
31 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application


Explanation:
"application" is often preferred in Europe (particularly in the Court of Justice of the EC (ECJ), where it is used throughout the Rules of Procedure). The ECJ website is a useful source of procedural terms (with a UK and Irish flavour) since it contains the full text of the Rules of Procedure of the ECJ (and of the Court of First Instance) in all the languages of the European Union. A majority of the terms used are probably acceptable in US legal English.


    Reference: http://curia.europa.eu
Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document instituting the proceedings / writ of summons / statement of case


Explanation:
Podría ser cualquiera de estas tres... depende del resto del documento. Por favor, mira las definiciones de cada una de ellas para ver cuál de las tres se adapta mejor al contexto.

EUR-Lex - 61981J0228 - EN- [ Traduzca esta página ]3 IT APPEARS THAT THE DOCUMENT INSTITUTING THE PROCEEDINGS WHICH CULMINATED IN THE JUDGMENT BY DEFAULT OF THE NETHERLANDS COURT WAS TRANSMITTED ON 26 MARCH ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:61981J0228:EN:HTML - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

LEGIFRANCE -- [ Traduzca esta página ]The document instituting the proceedings contains, upon pain of invalidity, in addition to the statements provided for by law, the name of the national ...
195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=30&r=1536 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


Commencing-Starting Litigation / Lawsuit(s) - plaintiff(s) first ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]A Writ of Summons is a simple legal document which lists the Defendant(s) of the action and a Statement of Claim is another legal document that sets out the ...
www.canadalegal.info/ref-library/litigation-process/intro-s... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

writ of summons - definition of writ of summons by the Free Online ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Definition of writ of summons in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of writ of summons. What does writ of summons mean? writ of summons synonyms, ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/writ of summons - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Statement of case - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]A statement of case is any of a number of formal documents used in the courts of England and Wales. The Particulars of Claim, Defence and Reply are all ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statements_of_case - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares





Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733