ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

BIENES JURÍDICOS TUTELADOS

English translation: legally-protected rights; legally-protected interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes jurídicos tutelados
English translation:legally-protected rights; legally-protected interests
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:44 Sep 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: BIENES JURÍDICOS TUTELADOS
ACUERDO EJECUTIVO 008-2004, del 18 de Agosto de 2,004, objeto de la ilegítima Impugnación formulada y de la improcedente SUSPENSIÓN impugnada por mi Representado, el ESTADO DE HONDURAS, en el cual constan las Fundamentaciones y Consideraciones de Hecho y de Derecho en que el mismo se basó, ASÍ COMO LOS BIENES JURÍDICOS TUTELADOS, QUE SON EL INTERÉS PÚBLICO, EL INTERÉS DE LA SOCIEDAD HONDUREÑA, EL DE TODOS LOS CIUDADANOS DEL PAÍS, EL DE LOS CONSUMIDORES DE CEMENTO Y, EN DEFINITIVA, DE LA ECONOMÍA NACIONAL;
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
legally-protected rights
Explanation:
Although "assets" or "interests" may be used, I believe the meaning is closer to "legally-protected rights", i.e., rights guaranteed all citizens, often in the context of a criminal code or related legislation.

Here is a definition from the "Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi", Thompson-Aranzadi, 2004:

Bien Jurídico Protegido-En el Derecho Penal se considera bien jurídico protegido el interés o los intereses tutelados por el Estado con ocasión de la tipificación de una determinada conducta como delito o falta.

It is translated in the Cabanellas-Hoague bilingual legal dictionary as "legally protected interest" and in Alcaraz-Hughes as "a protected legal right; right upheld by law or enshrined in the constitution"

At any rate, I believe it is essential to understand that in this specific meaning of "bien", "bien jurídico protegido" does not refer to tangible "assets", but rather to a legally-protected right or interest.

These examples taken from Tomás Vives Antón, et.al., "Derecho Penal, Parte Especial", Valencia: Tirant lo Blanch, 2004, demonstrate that "bien jurídico protegido" does not necessarily refer to a tangible asset, but rather to an intangible right
or interest:

In Título I of the Spanish Código Penal "Del Homicidio y sus Formas", "el bien jurídico protegido es la vida humana" (p. 46)

In Capítulo II, Título VI "De los Delitos de Amenazas", "los bienes jurídicos tutelados son el sentimiento de tranquilidad y el ataque a la libertad en la formación de la voluntad..." (p. 201)

In Artículo 195 "Omisión del deber de socorro" ("Failure to come to the aid") "el bien protegido es la solidaridad humana" (p. 304).

In "Delitos de Hurto y Robo" some authors "entienden que el bien jurídico protegido es la posesión, mientras que otros sostienen que se trata de la propiedad" (p. 396)


See:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1551070

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Wow! Lot of excellent, well-thought out explanations. If only more attorneys could be so cogent in their closing arguments. The plethora of respected references given by Rebecca is what made me decide on her answer; in addition, I believe Paul's answer is very appropriate in this case, too. Thank you, Henry, Paul, Rebecca and Margarita. - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2protected legal assets
Henry Hinds
5 +1legally-protected rightsRebecca Jowers
5protected legal goodsMargarita Palatnik
3 +1protected interestsPaul Merriam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protected legal assets


Explanation:
"Protected legal assets" basically encompasses anything and everything that is understood to be in the public interest and for the good of society.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-09-05 01:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an example, Mike, in Mexican law they often speak of "bienes jurídicos tutelados por la ley". One of these would be "la salud pública" in drug cases (known as "delitos contra la salud"). Since there is no direct victim (in the US we call them "victimless crimes"), then society is the victim, as expressed by one of these "legal assets" that has been damaged by a crime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-09-05 01:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course "protected legal asset(s)" is the translation I use for it. I am not aware that there may be any direct equivalent of this idea used in US law, although indirectly the generic concept of "public interest" would express it.

Henry Hinds
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause: Yo me inclino más por protected legal rights, pero es un tema de matices, saludos desde Montevideo =o)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana. El concepto no es precisamente "rights", es el bien de la colectividad.

agree  Haggen Kennedy: Also "legal interests", under certain circumstances, but in this particular case, I'd go for "legal assets". Sounds like it's the best option, indeed.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Haggen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protected interests


Explanation:
Protected interests refer to the explicit items the law is intended to protect. The book below discusses them in English. In the case of your executive order, it is intended to protect the public interest, the interest of Honduran society ....


    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0042-0220(199222)42:3%3C247...
Paul Merriam
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW: perhaps "legally protected interests"?
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally-protected rights


Explanation:
Although "assets" or "interests" may be used, I believe the meaning is closer to "legally-protected rights", i.e., rights guaranteed all citizens, often in the context of a criminal code or related legislation.

Here is a definition from the "Diccionario Jurídico Aranzadi", Thompson-Aranzadi, 2004:

Bien Jurídico Protegido-En el Derecho Penal se considera bien jurídico protegido el interés o los intereses tutelados por el Estado con ocasión de la tipificación de una determinada conducta como delito o falta.

It is translated in the Cabanellas-Hoague bilingual legal dictionary as "legally protected interest" and in Alcaraz-Hughes as "a protected legal right; right upheld by law or enshrined in the constitution"

At any rate, I believe it is essential to understand that in this specific meaning of "bien", "bien jurídico protegido" does not refer to tangible "assets", but rather to a legally-protected right or interest.

These examples taken from Tomás Vives Antón, et.al., "Derecho Penal, Parte Especial", Valencia: Tirant lo Blanch, 2004, demonstrate that "bien jurídico protegido" does not necessarily refer to a tangible asset, but rather to an intangible right
or interest:

In Título I of the Spanish Código Penal "Del Homicidio y sus Formas", "el bien jurídico protegido es la vida humana" (p. 46)

In Capítulo II, Título VI "De los Delitos de Amenazas", "los bienes jurídicos tutelados son el sentimiento de tranquilidad y el ataque a la libertad en la formación de la voluntad..." (p. 201)

In Artículo 195 "Omisión del deber de socorro" ("Failure to come to the aid") "el bien protegido es la solidaridad humana" (p. 304).

In "Delitos de Hurto y Robo" some authors "entienden que el bien jurídico protegido es la posesión, mientras que otros sostienen que se trata de la propiedad" (p. 396)


See:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1551070



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1784
Grading comment
Wow! Lot of excellent, well-thought out explanations. If only more attorneys could be so cogent in their closing arguments. The plethora of respected references given by Rebecca is what made me decide on her answer; in addition, I believe Paul's answer is very appropriate in this case, too. Thank you, Henry, Paul, Rebecca and Margarita. - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protected legal goods


Explanation:
[PDF]
Continental Counterparts to the Anglo-American Concept of the Harm ...
wanting of a protected legal good. If the law constituted, rather than merely. (legally) acknowledged, legal goods, the concept of Rechtsgut would be ...
www.springerlink.com/index/q57l88729576185m.pdf

PDF]
The System of Criminal Wrongs: The Concept of Legal Goods and ...
exclusively on the protected legal good is fundamental. See Friedrich Schaffstein, ..... Starting from the protected legal good, this point of view ...
wings.buffalo.edu/law/bclc/bclrarticles/7/2/schuenemann.pdf -

Abortion law
The value of the constitutionally protected legal good of human life - including life evolving in the pre-natal stage - cannot be differentiated. ...
www.federa.org.pl/english/constrib.htm - 5

Legislative Policy and Two-Sided Crimes: Some elements of a ...
It relates to the concept of liberty as an entrenched (and not merely protected) legal good. Let us first – perhaps somewhat brutally – visualize this ...
www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-e/ille-e/pre... - 481k -

Margarita Palatnik
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664